BRAVE CHURCH

Registered charity 1123994 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register · also known as HOPE CHURCH LANCASHIRE, HOPE METRO

We are a faith based charity committed to making a difference in the local community. We run a Christian church and offer various community based programs for young people, children, and families.

Causes: Education/training · The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty · Religious Activities · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£531k
Latest spending
£572k
Registered
2008
Accounts read
FY2024

Financial health, per its FY2024 accounts

The accounts state that the charity reported a net expenditure of £41,071 for the year, resulting in a decrease in total funds from £475,554 to £434,483. The trustees confirm that free unrestricted funds of £48,312 meet the stated reserves policy target of approximately £47,708, representing three months of expenditure. The trustees maintain a going concern basis, citing adequate resources for the foreseeable future.

Automated summary of the FY2024 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Reserves policy: three months of unrestricted expenditure (held: £48k)
It is intended that sufficient reserves are retained to enable the Charity to undertake its financial commitments for a minimum of three months which would equate to approximately £47,708.
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Payments to trustees: Trustee Craig Clark received £44,300 salary, £1,329 pension contributions, and £4,803 NI as Senior Minister. Related party Head of Communities (also a trustee) received same amounts.
A trustee has been paid to complete the role of Senior Minister for the Church. This amounts to the sum of £44,300 in salary before tax and national insurance, £1,329 in employers pension contributions and £4,803 in employers national insurance. — page 24
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts independently examined (not a full audit). Discloses 5 of 6 completeness components.

Public profiles (found on the charity’s own website): facebook

Structured financials (annual return, FY ending 31/12/2024)

Total income
£531k
Total spending
£572k
Reserves (reported)
£48k
Employees
17

Reported reserves equal ~1.0 months of spending — in the bottom quarter for charities its size (median 5.2 months; benchmarks).

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Lancashire

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/12/2024£531k£572k
31/12/2023£406k£355k
31/12/2022£434k£314k
31/12/2021£403k£400k
31/12/2020£393k£338k

Common questions

Is BRAVE CHURCH financially healthy?

Per its FY2024 accounts: The accounts state that the charity reported a net expenditure of £41,071 for the year, resulting in a decrease in total funds from £475,554 to £434,483. The trustees confirm that free unrestricted funds of £48,312 meet the stated reserves policy target of approximately £47,708, representing three months of expenditure. The trustees maintain a going concern basis, citing adequate resources for the foreseeable future. Its FY2024 accounts were independently examined.

Government & lottery funding

Grants to this charity published as open data by government and lottery funders (360Giving).

FunderDateAmountPurpose
The National Lottery Community Fund30/05/2019£10kBig Community Meal
The National Lottery Community Fund30/03/2009£6kPuls8