CITY GATE CHURCH, UK
We are a community based local church with interests that extend beyond the City of Brighton & Hove
Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts
The accounts state that unrestricted reserves stood at £84,198 against a policy target of three months of expenditure. The charity reported a net deficit of £4,248 for the year, resulting in a slight decrease in total net assets from £106,933 to £109,666 when including restricted funds, though unrestricted funds decreased from £88,446 to £84,198.
What the accounts disclose
“No employee received emoluments of more than £60,000 during the year.” — page 26
“CGC continues to hold a minimum of three months reserve of expenditure to ensure that obligations can be met for payments to employees and use of buildings.” — page 14
“Gwyn Davies received remuneration of 22,890 (2024: 22,078) and benefits in the form of pension contributions of 500 (2024: 475) during the year.” — page 26
“Robert Coull, husband of Susan Coull, a trustee, received remuneration of £1,974 (£1,886) during the year.” — page 26
“Gwyn Davies received remuneration of 22,890 (2024: 22,078) and benefits in the form of pension contributions of 500 (2024: 475) during the year.” — page 26
“Robert Coull, husband of Susan Coull, a trustee, received remuneration of £1,974 (£1,886) during the year.” — page 26
“Gwyn Davies received remuneration of 22,890 (2024: 22,078) and benefits in the form of pension contributions of 500 (2024: 475) during the year.” — page 26
“Robert Coull, husband of Susan Coull, a trustee, received remuneration of £1,974 (£1,886) during the year.” — page 26
Property (HM Land Registry)
Trustees
- Andy Au
- BECKY GODDEN
- Gwynfa Kathrine Davies
- JONATHAN WILKINS
- Louise Estelle Gregory
- Susan Elizabeth Coull
- Yvonne Au
Income and spending
| Financial year end | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
| 31/10/2025 | £115k | £113k |
| 31/10/2024 | £108k | £120k |
| 31/10/2023 | £123k | £112k |
| 31/10/2022 | £106k | £94k |
| 31/10/2021 | £120k | £112k |
Common questions
Is CITY GATE CHURCH, UK financially healthy?
Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that unrestricted reserves stood at £84,198 against a policy target of three months of expenditure. The charity reported a net deficit of £4,248 for the year, resulting in a slight decrease in total net assets from £106,933 to £109,666 when including restricted funds, though unrestricted funds decreased from £88,446 to £84,198. Its FY2025 accounts were independently examined.
What does the highest-paid employee of CITY GATE CHURCH, UK earn?
Per its FY2025 accounts, the highest-paid employee was in the Under £60,000 band.
Funders of similar charities
| Funder | Similar charities funded | Amount to them |
|---|---|---|
| THE DERBYSHIRE ENVIRONMENTAL TRUST LIMITED | 1 | £16k |
| THE ANCHOR FOUNDATION | 1 | £4k |
| REGIONS BEYOND UK | 1 | £3k |
| THE BISHOP RADFORD TRUST | 1 | £2k |
Charities like this
- CITYGATE CHURCH
- CITYGATES CHURCH NORWICH
- THE GATE CHURCH
- GATEWAY CHURCH
- CITYGATE CHRISTIAN OUTREACH CENTRE
- REIGATE BAPTIST CHURCH TRUST
Side by side with its peers
| Charity | Income | Top pay band | Staff >£60k | Reserves vs policy | Fundraising cost | Going concern |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY GATE CHURCH, UK | £115k | Under £60,000 | 0 | below | — | no doubt |
| CITYGATE CHURCH | £1.1m | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| CITYGATES CHURCH NORWICH | £686k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| THE GATE CHURCH | £116k | — | 0 | above | — | no doubt |
| GATEWAY CHURCH | £411k | — | 0 | below | — | no doubt |
| CITYGATE CHRISTIAN OUTREACH CENTRE | £2.7m | £60,001 - £70,000 | 1 | unclear | — | no doubt |