BURY PARK EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE
Provide Buildings/Facilities/Open Space for private school and college providing both the national curriculum and Islamic syllabus in Luton, Bedfordshire.
Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts
The accounts state that the charity reported a net movement in funds of -£88,339, resulting in unrestricted reserves of -£1,737,849. The trustees' report notes that current reserves are negative but considers them adequate based on their knowledge and experience. The independent examiner reported significant issues regarding internal controls, undisclosed related party transactions, and lack of supporting documentation for various balances.
What the accounts disclose
“The Trustees have resolved to establish over the next few years reserves to provide for future activities, and to provide funding for the expected expenditure for six months ahead.” — page 4
“Trustee Mr Q Ahmed provided Qurza Hasna Loan of £10K. Was employed and paid salary.” — page 14
“Trustee Mr Q Ahmed provided Qurza Hasna Loan of £10K. Was employed and paid salary.” — page 14
“Trustee Mr M A Haque is a partner of accountancy firm that provided payroll & bookkeeping service.” — page 14
“Trustee Mr Q Ahmed provided Qurza Hasna Loan of £10K. Was employed and paid salary.” — page 14
“Trustee Mr M A Haque is a partner of accountancy firm that provided payroll & bookkeeping service.” — page 14
“Trustee Mr Q Ahmed provided Qurza Hasna Loan of £10K. Was employed and paid salary.” — page 14
“Trustee Mr M A Haque is a partner of accountancy firm that provided payroll & bookkeeping service.” — page 14
“The related party transactions conducted with the Trustees or parties affiliated with Trustees are not disclosed in the financial statements including salary payment and subcontractors’ payments.” — page 8
“The matters of conflicts of interest in regards to the Trustees are not disclosed including appointment of family members, Financial Statement preparation, Independent Examinations, Accounting and Paid Works.” — page 8
“The related party transactions conducted with the Trustees or parties affiliated with Trustees are not disclosed in the financial statements including salary payment and subcontractors’ payments.” — page 8
“The matters of conflicts of interest in regards to the Trustees are not disclosed including appointment of family members, Financial Statement preparation, Independent Examinations, Accounting and Paid Works.” — page 8
“The related party transactions conducted with the Trustees or parties affiliated with Trustees are not disclosed in the financial statements including salary payment and subcontractors’ payments.” — page 8
“The matters of conflicts of interest in regards to the Trustees are not disclosed including appointment of family members, Financial Statement preparation, Independent Examinations, Accounting and Paid Works.” — page 8
Structured financials (annual return, FY ending 31/08/2025)
Trustees
- Ahmeduz Zaman Quazi
- Jainul Choudhury
- Mohammed Azizul Haque
- Mufti Mohammed Abdul Hannan
Income and spending
| Financial year end | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
| 31/08/2025 | £964k | £1.1m |
| 31/08/2024 | £921k | £1.0m |
| 31/08/2023 | £891k | £924k |
| 31/08/2022 | £989k | £1.2m |
| 31/08/2021 | £996k | £1.4m |
Common questions
Is BURY PARK EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE financially healthy?
Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that the charity reported a net movement in funds of -£88,339, resulting in unrestricted reserves of -£1,737,849. The trustees' report notes that current reserves are negative but considers them adequate based on their knowledge and experience. The independent examiner reported significant issues regarding internal controls, undisclosed related party transactions, and lack of supporting documentation for various balances. Its FY2025 accounts were independently examined.