THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH OF ENGLAND

Registered charity 220466 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register

The ELCE exists to spread the Gospel of Christ. The ELCE has 13 member congregations and a theological college.

Objects

THE PROCLAMATION OF THE GOSPEL AND THE STRENGTHENING AND ESTABLISHING OF CONGREGATIONS BY THE PREACHING OF THE GOSPEL. FOR FURTHER DETAILS SEE CONSTITUTION AND BYE-LAWS.

Area of benefit: NOT DEFINED

The charity’s charitable objects and area of benefit, quoted from its governing document as held on the Charity Commission register.

Causes: Religious Activities · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£1.2m
Latest spending
£1.1m
Registered
1965
Accounts read
FY2025

Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts

The accounts state that the charity reported a net surplus of £124,598 for the year ended 31 March 2025, with total net assets increasing to £7,868,358. The trustees maintain a reserves policy to hold sufficient free reserves to cover six months of net operating costs, estimated at £25,000 per month. Per the trustees' report, unrestricted general funds stood at £589,867, which is below the implied policy target of £150,000 (six months of £25,000), though total designated and restricted funds provide a larger overall buffer.

Automated summary of the FY2025 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Reserves policy: six months of net operating costs, estimated at £25,000 per month (held: £590k)
“The Trustees intend to hold sufficient free reserves to cover 6 months of net operating costs, estimated at £25,000 per month.” — page 8
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Payments to trustees: Remuneration paid to trustees who are employees (ordained ministers/Principal).
“Remuneration is paid to the following trustees who are employees of the charity in their positions as ordained ministers of member congregations and as Principal of Westfield House.” — page 23
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Donations received from trustees.
“During the year, donations amounting to £106,797 were received from trustees.” — page 23
“Included in car loans are amounts totalling £1,319 owed by one trustee in office at the period end (2024 - one trustee owed £2,000).” — page 24
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Car loans to trustees.
“During the year, donations amounting to £106,797 were received from trustees.” — page 23
“Included in car loans are amounts totalling £1,319 owed by one trustee in office at the period end (2024 - one trustee owed £2,000).” — page 24
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts audited by Chater Allan LLP. Discloses 5 of 6 completeness components.

In its annual return the charity told the Commission it is also regulated by: Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education). This is the charity’s own declaration; it is not a rating and has not been verified by the Commission or by this site.

Policies the charity declares

In its annual return the charity told the Commission that it has the policies listed below. This is self-declared: it is not verified by the Commission or by this site, and it is not evidence of how a policy works in practice.

Structured financials (annual return, FY ending 31/03/2025)

Total income
£1.2m
Total spending
£1.1m
Reserves (reported)
£150k
Employees
18

Reported reserves equal ~1.6 months of spending — in the bottom quarter for charities its size (median 4.8 months; benchmarks).

Per its annual return, largest income source: Donations and legacies (34% of income) — components as reported reconcile to the return’s total income; not from the accounts narrative.

Per its annual return, cost of raising funds: 0.0% of total income — below the median for charities its size (5.2%) (benchmarks).

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Scotland · Throughout England And Wales

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/03/2025£1.2m£1.1m
31/03/2024£1.1m£1.1m
31/03/2023£1.2m£1.1m
31/03/2022£1.4m£1.1m
31/03/2021£894k£1.2m

Common questions

Is THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH OF ENGLAND financially healthy?

Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that the charity reported a net surplus of £124,598 for the year ended 31 March 2025, with total net assets increasing to £7,868,358. The trustees maintain a reserves policy to hold sufficient free reserves to cover six months of net operating costs, estimated at £25,000 per month. Per the trustees' report, unrestricted general funds stood at £589,867, which is below the implied policy target of £150,000 (six months of £25,000), though total designated and restricted funds provide a larger overall buffer. Its FY2025 accounts were audited by Chater Allan LLP.

Funders of similar charities

Funders whose accounts show grants to charities similar to this one (and no recorded grant to this charity) — a starting list for fundraisers.

Charities like this

Semantically similar by activities and financial character, from our analysed corpus. Compare with CHURCHES TOGETHER IN ENGLAND.

Side by side with its peers

CharityIncomeTop pay bandStaff >£60kReserves vs policyFundraising costGoing concern
THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH OF ENGLAND£1.2m—0unclear—no doubt
CHURCHES TOGETHER IN ENGLAND FY2025£473k£70,000 - £80,0001unclear—no doubt
THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF LECHLADE FY2025£467k—0below—no doubt
THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST CARLISLE FY2025£134k—0above—no doubt
THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF HOLY TRINITY, LEICESTER FY2025£739k—0unclear—no doubt
THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCESIASTICAL PARISH OF ST MARGARET OF ANTIOCH, LEE FY2023£299k—0above—no doubt

Each row is that charity’s latest analysed filing; every value is quote-backed on its own page.