PELSALL EVANGELICAL CHURCH
The advancement of the Christian faith in accordance with the Basis of Faith primarily but not exclusively within Pelsall and the surrounding neighbourhood. Such other charitable purposes as shall, in the opinion of the charity trustees, put into practice the Christian faith in accordance with the Basis of Faith, including but not limited to: the prevention and relief of need or hardship
Objects
3.1 THE PURPOSES OF THE CHURCH ARE:3.1.1 THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BASIS OF FAITH PRIMARILY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY WITHIN PELSALL AND THE SURROUNDING NEIGHBOURHOOD; AND3.1.2 SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS SHALL, IN THE OPINION OF THE CHARITY TRUSTEES, PUT INTO PRACTICE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BASIS OF FAITH, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO: THE PREVENTION AND RELIEF OF NEED, HARDSHIP AND SICKNESS; THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION; AND THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION OF INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY OR DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR SOCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE;PROVIDED THAT THE ADVANCEMENT OF SUCH PURPOSES MUST BE UNDERTAKEN IN A MANNER THAT IS CONSISTENT WITH THE DOCTRINAL DISTINCTIVES AND ETHICAL STATEMENTS AS MAY BE ADOPTED AND AMENDED BY THE CHURCH FROM TIME TO TIME IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE CHURCH HANDBOOK.
Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts
The accounts state that unrestricted reserves increased to £126,241, exceeding the stated policy target of £28,600. The charity reported a net surplus for the year, with total income of £415,052 against total expenditure of £158,556. The trustees confirmed there are no material uncertainties regarding the charity's ability to continue as a going concern.
What the accounts disclose
“The target minimum reserve level is £28,600, which is met by the year‑end unrestricted balance of £126,241.” — page 6
“Payments to related parties (being close family members of trustees) totalled £31,260 (2024: £31,665). Payments for personal expenses paid to trustees was £798 (2024: £673) and payments for personal expenses to related parties was £0 (2024: £3,780)” — page 17
“The total value of remuneration paid to trustees for services provided to the charity was £53,175 (2024: £50,613).” — page 17
“Payments to related parties (being close family members of trustees) totalled £31,260 (2024: £31,665). Payments for personal expenses paid to trustees was £798 (2024: £673) and payments for personal expenses to related parties was £0 (2024: £3,780)” — page 17
“The total value of remuneration paid to trustees for services provided to the charity was £53,175 (2024: £50,613).” — page 17
Policies the charity declares
- Bullying and harassment policy and procedures
- Complaints handling
- Complaints policy and procedures
- Conflicting interests
- Financial reserves policy and procedures
- Internal risk management policy and procedures
- Investment
- Paying staff
- Risk management
- Safeguarding policy and procedures
- Serious incident reporting policy and procedures
- Volunteer management
Property (HM Land Registry)
Register events
- Received assets from another charity (24/05/2023)
Trustees
- Timothy Smyliechair
- David Seward
- Kyle Claude Benn
- Stephen Couchman
- Stephen William Hope
Income and spending
| Financial year end | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
| 31/12/2025 | £415k | £159k |
| 31/12/2024 | £231k | £163k |
| 31/12/2023 | £156k | £159k |
| 31/12/2022 | £143k | £152k |
Common questions
Is PELSALL EVANGELICAL CHURCH financially healthy?
Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that unrestricted reserves increased to £126,241, exceeding the stated policy target of £28,600. The charity reported a net surplus for the year, with total income of £415,052 against total expenditure of £158,556. The trustees confirmed there are no material uncertainties regarding the charity's ability to continue as a going concern. Its FY2025 accounts were independently examined.
Funders of similar charities
| Funder | Similar charities funded | Amount to them |
|---|---|---|
| CHARITIES ADMINISTERED IN CONNECTION WITH THE UNAFFILIATED CONGREGATIONAL CHURCHES | 1 | £3k |
Charities like this
- WALSALL INDEPENDENT EVANGELICAL CHURCH
- PARR STREET EVANGELICAL CHURCH
- ARK COMMUNITY CHURCH SUTTON COLDFIELD
- NEW MILTON EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH
- CHESTERFIELD GOSPEL HALL TRUST
- THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF ST PAULS, CAMBERLEY
Side by side with its peers
| Charity | Income | Top pay band | Staff >£60k | Reserves vs policy | Fundraising cost | Going concern |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PELSALL EVANGELICAL CHURCH | £415k | — | 0 | above | — | no doubt |
| WALSALL INDEPENDENT EVANGELICAL CHURCH | £120k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| PARR STREET EVANGELICAL CHURCH | £283k | — | 0 | above | — | no doubt |
| ARK COMMUNITY CHURCH SUTTON COLDFIELD | £203k | £41,688 | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| NEW MILTON EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH | £353k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| CHESTERFIELD GOSPEL HALL TRUST | £245k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |