CATCH THE FIRE THREE RIVERS

Registered charity 1192294 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register

TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC THROUGHOUT THE THREE RIVERS AREA, AND THROUGHOUT THE UNITED KINGDOM OR INTERNATIONALLY AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME MAY SEE FIT, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY THROUGH THE HOLDING OF PRAYER MEETINGS, LECTURES, PUBLIC CELEBRATION OF RELIGIOUS FESTIVALS, PROVIDING PASTORAL CARE AND CARRYING OUT MISSIONARY AND EVANGELISTIC WORK.

Objects

“TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC THROUGHOUT THE THREE RIVERS AREA, AND THROUGHOUT THE UNITED KINGDOM OR INTERNATIONALLY AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME MAY SEE FIT, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY THROUGH THE HOLDING OF PRAYER MEETINGS, LECTURES, PUBLIC CELEBRATION OF RELIGIOUS FESTIVALS, PROVIDING PASTORAL CARE AND CARRYING OUT MISSIONARY AND EVANGELISTIC WORK.”

The charity’s charitable objects and area of benefit, quoted from its governing document as held on the Charity Commission register.

Causes: Religious Activities · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£140k
Latest spending
£115k
Registered
2020
Accounts read
FY2025

Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts

The accounts state that total income increased to £140,444 from £136,220 in the prior year, driven by higher donations. Operating expenditure rose to £114,831, resulting in a net income of £24,479 and unrestricted reserves of £112,065. The trustees report that reserves are held at £72,065 in general reserves plus a £40,000 designated fund, which exceeds their stated policy target of approximately £74,000.

Automated summary of the FY2025 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Reserves policy: six months running costs, equivalent to approximately £74,000 (held: £72k)
“Our reserve policy is to hold at least six months running costs, equivalent to approximately £74,000” — page 7
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Payments to trustees: Thomas Allsop received £27,720 remuneration and £644 pension contributions.
“One trustee, Thomas Allsop, received remuneration of £27,720 (2024 - £15,840) during the year in his role as senior pastor. The charity also contributed £644 (2024 - £288) of pension contributions into Mr Allsop’s pension.” — page 15
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Trustee remuneration
“One trustee, Thomas Allsop, received remuneration of £27,720 (2024 - £15,840) during the year in his role as senior pastor. The charity also contributed £644 (2024 - £288) of pension contributions into Mr Allsop’s pension.” — page 15
“The total aggregate donations made by trustees and related parties to the charity during the year was £21,025 (2024 - £7,950).” — page 15
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Trustee donations
“One trustee, Thomas Allsop, received remuneration of £27,720 (2024 - £15,840) during the year in his role as senior pastor. The charity also contributed £644 (2024 - £288) of pension contributions into Mr Allsop’s pension.” — page 15
“The total aggregate donations made by trustees and related parties to the charity during the year was £21,025 (2024 - £7,950).” — page 15
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts independently examined (not a full audit). Discloses 5 of 6 completeness components.

Policies the charity declares

In its annual return the charity told the Commission that it has the policies listed below. This is self-declared: it is not verified by the Commission or by this site, and it is not evidence of how a policy works in practice.

Public profiles (found on the charity’s own website): facebook · instagram

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Throughout England

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
30/09/2025£140k£115k
30/09/2024£136k£83k
30/09/2023£74k£60k
30/09/2022£45k£31k
30/09/2021£10k£9k

Common questions

Is CATCH THE FIRE THREE RIVERS financially healthy?

Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that total income increased to £140,444 from £136,220 in the prior year, driven by higher donations. Operating expenditure rose to £114,831, resulting in a net income of £24,479 and unrestricted reserves of £112,065. The trustees report that reserves are held at £72,065 in general reserves plus a £40,000 designated fund, which exceeds their stated policy target of approximately £74,000. Its FY2025 accounts were independently examined.

Funders of similar charities

Funders whose accounts show grants to charities similar to this one (and no recorded grant to this charity) — a starting list for fundraisers.

Charities like this

Semantically similar by activities and financial character, from our analysed corpus. Compare with CATCH THE FIRE, FARNBOROUGH.

Side by side with its peers

CharityIncomeTop pay bandStaff >£60kReserves vs policyFundraising costGoing concern
CATCH THE FIRE THREE RIVERS£140k—0unclear—no doubt
CATCH THE FIRE, FARNBOROUGH FY2025£253k—0below—no doubt
LONDON RIVERSIDE CHURCH FY2024£1.0m—0unclear—no doubt
THE C3 CHURCH FY2024£2.4m—0unclear—no doubt
CATCH THE FIRE MINISTRIES (UK) FY2025£102k—0unclear—no doubt
FIRE OF GOD EVANGELICAL OUTREACH (FGEO) FY2025£117k—0unclear—no doubt

Each row is that charity’s latest analysed filing; every value is quote-backed on its own page.