MERLAND RISE CHURCH

Registered charity 1187784 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register · also known as FORMERLY KNOWN AS TATTENHAM CORNER EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH

To promote the Christian faith within the local community and in the wider world

Objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHURCH ARE, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT:4.1 TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CHURCH DOCTRINAL BASIS PRIMARILY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY WITHIN TADWORTH, TATTENHAM CORNER AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS; AND4.2 TO ADVANCE SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS SHALL, IN THE OPINION OF THE CHARITY TRUSTEES, FURTHER THE WORK OF THE CHURCH.

The charity’s charitable objects and area of benefit, quoted from its governing document as held on the Charity Commission register.

Causes: General Charitable Purposes · Religious Activities · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£204k
Latest spending
£205k
Registered
2020
Accounts read
FY2024

Financial health, per its FY2024 accounts

The accounts state that the charity reported a net expenditure of £43,005 for the year, resulting in a decrease in total funds from £2,053,054 to £2,010,049. Per the trustees' report, the charity's reserves met its stated policy targets, maintaining a General Reserve Fund of £15,000 and a General Repairs and Maintenance Fund. The trustees confirm that cash resources are sufficient to cover working capital requirements for at least 12 months.

Automated summary of the FY2024 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Related-party transaction: Loan owed to trustees
“At 31 December 2024, the Church owed trustees £200,000 (31.12.2023 - £200,000). This loan is unsecured, interest free and repayable after more than one year.” — page 23
“The total amount of donations without conditions received by the Church from the trustees during the period was £24,061 (period to 31.12.2023 - £15,107).” — page 23
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Donations from trustees
“At 31 December 2024, the Church owed trustees £200,000 (31.12.2023 - £200,000). This loan is unsecured, interest free and repayable after more than one year.” — page 23
“The total amount of donations without conditions received by the Church from the trustees during the period was £24,061 (period to 31.12.2023 - £15,107).” — page 23
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Trading subsidiary: Merland Rise Church Trading Limited
“The Church holds 100% of the issued share capital of Merland Rise Church Trading Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.” — page 19
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts independently examined (not a full audit). Discloses 4 of 6 completeness components.

Policies the charity declares

In its annual return the charity told the Commission that it has the policies listed below. This is self-declared: it is not verified by the Commission or by this site, and it is not evidence of how a policy works in practice.

Property (HM Land Registry)

3 registered titles in England and Wales held by the charity’s company or corporate body (1 freehold). All charity-held property. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright, OGL v3.0.

Public profiles (found on the charity’s own website): facebook · instagram

Register events

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Surrey

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/12/2024£204k£205k
31/12/2023£220k£260k
31/12/2022£166k£175k
31/12/2021£178k£178k
31/12/2020£133k£110k

Common questions

Is MERLAND RISE CHURCH financially healthy?

Per its FY2024 accounts: The accounts state that the charity reported a net expenditure of £43,005 for the year, resulting in a decrease in total funds from £2,053,054 to £2,010,049. Per the trustees' report, the charity's reserves met its stated policy targets, maintaining a General Reserve Fund of £15,000 and a General Repairs and Maintenance Fund. The trustees confirm that cash resources are sufficient to cover working capital requirements for at least 12 months. Its FY2024 accounts were independently examined.

Funders of similar charities

Funders whose accounts show grants to charities similar to this one (and no recorded grant to this charity) — a starting list for fundraisers.

Charities like this

Semantically similar by activities and financial character, from our analysed corpus. Compare with CHURCHES TOGETHER IN ENGLAND.

Side by side with its peers

CharityIncomeTop pay bandStaff >£60kReserves vs policyFundraising costGoing concern
MERLAND RISE CHURCH£204k—0above—no doubt
CHURCHES TOGETHER IN ENGLAND FY2025£473k£70,000 - £80,0001unclear—no doubt
THE REDEEMED CHRISTIAN CHURCH OF GOD FAITH ASSEMBLY FY2025£119k—0unclear—no doubt
RICHMOND CHURCH CHARITY ESTATES FY2025£490k—0unclear—no doubt
THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF BEXHILL FY2024£300k—0unclear—no doubt
GRANGEWOOD ROAD METHODIST CHURCH FY2025£123k—0unclear—no doubt

Each row is that charity’s latest analysed filing; every value is quote-backed on its own page.