CANTERBURY VINEYARD CHURCH

Registered charity 1166772 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register · also known as CV

"To be a non-religious family of 'REAL PEOPLE' bringing Life & Hope to our communities, our neighbourhoods,our city of Canterbury, South East Kent and beyond...one life at a time."

Causes: General Charitable Purposes · Education/training · The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty · Religious Activities · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£127k
Latest spending
£113k
Registered
2016
Accounts read
FY2024

Financial health, per its FY2024 accounts

The accounts state that total income increased to £126,884 from £106,466 in the prior year, resulting in a net movement in funds of £13,495. Expenditure was £113,389, leaving total unrestricted and restricted funds carried forward at £26,280. The trustees note that the charity is reliant on donations and that reserves have improved due to increased committed income.

Automated summary of the FY2024 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Highest-paid employee band: £40,001 - £50,000 — below the median for charities its size (£60k)
During the year, a salary of £40,150 (2023: £40,150) was paid to Mr J C Denison — page 17
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Reserves policy: between 3-6 months of expenditure (held: £26k)
Based on the current activity and regular expenditures this is deemed to be between 3-6 months of expenditure. — page 8
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Payments to trustees: Mr J C Denison received £40,150 salary and £1,200 rent.
During the year, a salary of £40,150 (2023: £40,150) was paid to Mr J C Denison in relation to his role as Senior Team Leader. — page 17
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts independently examined (not a full audit). Discloses 6 of 6 completeness components.

Public profiles (found on the charity’s own website): facebook · instagram

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Kent

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/12/2024£127k£113k
31/12/2023£106k£119k
31/12/2022£113k£102k
31/12/2021£79k£95k
31/12/2020£89k£79k

Common questions

Is CANTERBURY VINEYARD CHURCH financially healthy?

Per its FY2024 accounts: The accounts state that total income increased to £126,884 from £106,466 in the prior year, resulting in a net movement in funds of £13,495. Expenditure was £113,389, leaving total unrestricted and restricted funds carried forward at £26,280. The trustees note that the charity is reliant on donations and that reserves have improved due to increased committed income. Its FY2024 accounts were independently examined.

What does the highest-paid employee of CANTERBURY VINEYARD CHURCH earn?

Per its FY2024 accounts, the highest-paid employee was in the £40,001 - £50,000 band.

Government & lottery funding

Grants to this charity published as open data by government and lottery funders (360Giving).

FunderDateAmountPurpose
The National Lottery Community Fund19/07/2018£10kMoney Management Service