Vineyard 61 Church
WE ARE A CHRISTIAN CHURCH WHERE EVERYONE IS WELCOME. WE HOST SUNDAYSERVICES, COMMUNITY, AND MIDWEEK SOCIAL, SPORTS AND INTEREST GROUPS. We are a multisite church based in SW London with sites in Balham, Battersea, and Wandsworth. We run various projects including 'Warm Spaces', Toddler groups, homeless outreach, healing, evangelism, and various youth work initiatives.
Objects
THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE:TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT OF FAITH IN THE SCHEDULE HERETO ATTACHED IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM AND THE WORLD THROUGH: THE ORGANISATION AND PROVISION OF CHRISTIAN WORSHIP; THE PROVISION OF SUCH FACILITIES AND SERVICES AS ARE APPROPRIATE FOR THE CHURCH, TO ENABLE IT TO FULFIL ITS MISSION TO THE MEMBERS OF THE CHURCH, VISITORS TO THE CHURCH AND THE LOCAL COMMUNITY AND THE WIDER COMMUNITY; THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR CHRISTIAN TRAINING AND SERVICE;THE SUPPORT AND PROVISION OF CHRISTIAN EVANGELISM AND OUTREACH;THE PROVISION OF ASSISTANCE TO THE WIDER CHRISTIAN CHURCH IN ITS MINISTRIES.
Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts
The accounts state that the charity reported an operational surplus of approximately £1,000, with total income of £728,249 and total expenditure of £727,288. However, net assets decreased by £21,000 to £1,374,251 due to a £21,600 loss on the revaluation of investment property. The charity holds free reserves of £168,000, which it states is complying with its policy target of £150,000 to £250,000.
What the accounts disclose
“The Trustees aim to hold free reserves (defined as being unrestricted net current assets) of between three to five months of operating expenditure, which equates to reserves that fall in the range £150,000 to £250,000.” — page 13
Policies the charity declares
- Bullying and harassment policy and procedures
- Complaints handling
- Complaints policy and procedures
- Financial reserves policy and procedures
- Internal charity financial controls policy and procedures
- Internal risk management policy and procedures
- Investing charity funds policy and procedures
- Investment
- Paying staff
- Risk management
- Safeguarding policy and procedures
- Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
- Serious incident reporting policy and procedures
- Social media policy and procedures
- Trustee conflicts of interest policy and procedures
- Trustee expenses policy and procedures
- Volunteer management
Structured financials (annual return, FY ending 31/03/2025)
Register events
- Received assets from another charity (12/03/2024)
- Received assets from another charity (12/03/2024)
- Received assets from another charity (12/03/2024)
- Received assets from another charity (24/08/2021)
Trustees
- TIM BOWERchair
- Akshay John
- Hamish Dudgeon
- JO STONE
- Lauren Melachrino
- STEVE BATEMAN
- William Pike
Income and spending
| Financial year end | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
| 31/03/2025 | £728k | £727k |
| 31/03/2024 | £2.0m | £712k |
| 31/03/2023 | £553k | £636k |
| 31/03/2022 | £485k | £474k |
| 31/03/2021 | £504k | £466k |
Common questions
Is Vineyard 61 Church financially healthy?
Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that the charity reported an operational surplus of approximately £1,000, with total income of £728,249 and total expenditure of £727,288. However, net assets decreased by £21,000 to £1,374,251 due to a £21,600 loss on the revaluation of investment property. The charity holds free reserves of £168,000, which it states is complying with its policy target of £150,000 to £250,000. Its FY2025 accounts were independently examined.
Government & lottery funding
| Funder | Date | Amount | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|
| UK government | 28/09/2020 | £8k | Coronavirus Community Support Fund |
Funders of similar charities
| Funder | Similar charities funded | Amount to them |
|---|---|---|
| CHARLES S FRENCH CHARITABLE TRUST | 1 | £3k |
Charities like this
- SW LONDON VINEYARD
- GRACE VINEYARD CHURCH
- SOUTHEND VINEYARD
- EPSOM VINEYARD CHURCH
- WEST SUFFOLK VINEYARD CHURCH
- VINEYARD CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP OF STEVENAGE
Side by side with its peers
| Charity | Income | Top pay band | Staff >£60k | Reserves vs policy | Fundraising cost | Going concern |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vineyard 61 Church | £728k | — | 0 | within | — | no doubt |
| SW LONDON VINEYARD | £621k | £70,000 - £79,000 | 1 | above | — | no doubt |
| GRACE VINEYARD CHURCH | £101k | — | 0 | above | — | no doubt |
| SOUTHEND VINEYARD | £286k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| EPSOM VINEYARD CHURCH | £276k | — | 0 | within | — | no doubt |
| WEST SUFFOLK VINEYARD CHURCH | £372k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |