VINE EVANGELICAL CHURCH (SEVENOAKS)

Registered charity 1128970 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register

Non-denominational Christian church

Objects

A TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT OF BELIEFS APPEARING IN THE SCHEDULE HERETO IN SEVENOAKS AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT AND TO FULFIL SUCH OTHER PURPOSES WHICH ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALESB TO RELIEVE SICKNESS AND FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AND TO PROMOTE AND PRESERVE GOOD HEALTH BY THE PROVISION OF FUNDS, GOODS OR SERVICES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING THROUGH HE PROVISION OF COUNSELLING AND SUPPORT IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME MAY THINK FITC TO ADVANCE EDUCATION IN SUCH WAYS AND IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME MAY THINK FITD TO PROVIDE COMMUNITY FACILITIES FOR RECREATIONAL AND OTHER LEISURE-TIME OCCUPATION IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR PERSONS WHO HAVE NEED BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, POVERTY OR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE IN SEVENOAKS AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR HE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT

Area of benefit: SEVENOAKS

The charity’s charitable objects and area of benefit, quoted from its governing document as held on the Charity Commission register.

Causes: The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty · Religious Activities · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£136k
Latest spending
£125k
Registered
2009
Accounts read
FY2025

Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts

The accounts state that the charity generated a surplus of £11,197 for the year ended 31 December 2025, reversing the previous year's deficit. Unrestricted reserves stood at £101,398, which the trustees consider sufficient to cover approximately 9.8 months of expenditure against a policy target of six months. The trustees remain confident that resources are adequate to meet fixed expenses for the coming 12 months.

Automated summary of the FY2025 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Reserves policy: six months’ normal expenditure (held: £101k)
“It is the policy of the charity that unrestricted funds should be maintained at a level equivalent to a minimum of six months’ normal expenditure, which would have amounted to £62,546 for the year under review.” — page 5
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: One director is an employee (but not a director) of the registered charity ReachAcross (UK), to whom Vine Evangelical Church made donations during the year totalling £7,980 (2024: £7,980) which is included in Commended Workers in Note 4.
“One director is an employee (but not a director) of the registered charity ReachAcross (UK), to whom Vine Evangelical Church made donations during the year totalling £7,980 (2024: £7,980) which is included in Commended Workers in Note 4.” — page 13
“His spouse is not an employee but is contracted for hours worked for the charity. ReachAcross (UK) also paid rent to Vine Evangelical Church for the use of their premises totalling £5,625 and contribution to utilities of £472 during 2025 (2024: Nil).” — page 13
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: His spouse is not an employee but is contracted for hours worked for the charity. ReachAcross (UK) also paid rent to Vine Evangelical Church for the use of their premises totalling £5,625 and contribution to utilities of £472 during 2025 (2024: Nil).
“One director is an employee (but not a director) of the registered charity ReachAcross (UK), to whom Vine Evangelical Church made donations during the year totalling £7,980 (2024: £7,980) which is included in Commended Workers in Note 4.” — page 13
“His spouse is not an employee but is contracted for hours worked for the charity. ReachAcross (UK) also paid rent to Vine Evangelical Church for the use of their premises totalling £5,625 and contribution to utilities of £472 during 2025 (2024: Nil).” — page 13
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Governance: The Examiner would like to draw attention to the following: On two occasions the Examiner was unable to verity a payment against third party documentation as the original paperwork was mislaid. These appear to be isolated occurences; the Trustees have acknowledged the need to tighten financial procedures and have begun to implement processes that will strengthen overall financial controls.
“On two occasions the Examiner was unable to verity a payment against third party documentation as the original paperwork was mislaid. These appear to be isolated occurences; the Trustees have acknowledged the need to tighten financial procedures and have begun to implement processes that will strengthen overall financial controls.”
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts independently examined (not a full audit). Discloses 5 of 6 completeness components.

Policies the charity declares

In its annual return the charity told the Commission that it has the policies listed below. This is self-declared: it is not verified by the Commission or by this site, and it is not evidence of how a policy works in practice.

Property (HM Land Registry)

1 registered title in England and Wales held by the charity’s company or corporate body (1 freehold). All charity-held property. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright, OGL v3.0.

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Kent

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/12/2025£136k£125k
31/12/2024£104k£129k
31/12/2023£88k£124k
31/12/2022£110k£124k
31/12/2021£79k£90k

Common questions

Is VINE EVANGELICAL CHURCH (SEVENOAKS) financially healthy?

Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that the charity generated a surplus of £11,197 for the year ended 31 December 2025, reversing the previous year's deficit. Unrestricted reserves stood at £101,398, which the trustees consider sufficient to cover approximately 9.8 months of expenditure against a policy target of six months. The trustees remain confident that resources are adequate to meet fixed expenses for the coming 12 months. Its FY2025 accounts were independently examined.

Funders of similar charities

Funders whose accounts show grants to charities similar to this one (and no recorded grant to this charity) — a starting list for fundraisers.

FunderSimilar charities fundedAmount to them
CHARLES S FRENCH CHARITABLE TRUST1£3k

Charities like this

Semantically similar by activities and financial character, from our analysed corpus. Compare with SW LONDON VINEYARD.

Side by side with its peers

CharityIncomeTop pay bandStaff >£60kReserves vs policyFundraising costGoing concern
VINE EVANGELICAL CHURCH (SEVENOAKS)£136k—0above—no doubt
SW LONDON VINEYARD FY2025£621k£70,000 - £79,0001above—no doubt
WEST SUFFOLK VINEYARD CHURCH FY2025£372k—0unclear—no doubt
CAMBRIDGE VINEYARD CHURCH FY2025£132k—0above—no doubt
TRUE VINE CHURCH TRUST FY2025£147k—0unclear—no doubt
GRACE VINEYARD CHURCH FY2025£101k—0above—no doubt

Each row is that charity’s latest analysed filing; every value is quote-backed on its own page.