THE CAISTER CASTLE TRUST

Registered charity 1067178 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register

The activities of the charity are for the advancement of education including the exhibiting of motor vehicles to the general public.

Causes: Education/training · Environment/conservation/heritage · Get email alerts

Latest income
£909k
Latest spending
£779k
Registered
1998
Accounts read
FY2024

Financial health, per its FY2024 accounts

The accounts state that total income decreased to £909,452 while total expenditure increased to £778,763, resulting in a net increase in funds of £473,255 driven largely by investment gains. The charity maintains unrestricted funds of £30,786,202, with free reserves of £699,594, which the trustees consider sufficient to cover at least twelve months of operating costs. The auditor confirmed that the charity is a going concern with no material uncertainties identified.

Automated summary of the FY2024 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Reserves policy: twelve months of the Charity’s operating costs (held: £700k)
The Trustees aim to retain sufficient free reserves to cover at least twelve months of the Charity’s operating costs. — page 5
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Payments to trustees: Three trustees received remuneration from companies in which the charity has a participating interest: PJSR Hill (£23,077), TR Hill (£14,587), MDR Randall (£14,587). Total £52,251.
Three of the trustees are also directors of certain companies in which the charity has a non-controlling participating interest. During the year these trustees received remuneration totalling £52,251 (2023: £21,414) from these companies as permitted by the relevant company's Articles of Association. Remuneration was received in their capacity as directors of those companies and not as trustees of the charity. — page 19
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Trustees received remuneration from subsidiary/associated companies
Three of the trustees are also directors of certain companies in which the charity has a non-controlling participating interest. During the year these trustees received remuneration totalling £52,251 (2023: £21,414) from these companies as permitted by the relevant company's Articles of Association. Remuneration was received in their capacity as directors of those companies and not as trustees of the charity. — page 19
During the year, the charity bought services from Caister Castle Limited totalling £256,123 (2023 £146,199). — page 26
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Charity bought services from Caister Castle Limited
Three of the trustees are also directors of certain companies in which the charity has a non-controlling participating interest. During the year these trustees received remuneration totalling £52,251 (2023: £21,414) from these companies as permitted by the relevant company's Articles of Association. Remuneration was received in their capacity as directors of those companies and not as trustees of the charity. — page 19
During the year, the charity bought services from Caister Castle Limited totalling £256,123 (2023 £146,199). — page 26
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts audited by Newby Castleman LLP. Discloses 4 of 6 completeness components.

Structured financials (annual return, FY ending 31/12/2024)

Total income
£909k
Total spending
£779k
Cost of raising funds
£232k
Reserves (reported)
£700k
Employees
5

Reported reserves equal ~10.8 months of spending — above the median for charities its size (median 5.2 months; benchmarks).

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Norfolk

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/12/2024£909k£779k
31/12/2023£1.5m£670k
31/12/2022£712k£624k
31/12/2021£661k£591k
31/12/2020£846k£557k

Common questions

Is THE CAISTER CASTLE TRUST financially healthy?

Per its FY2024 accounts: The accounts state that total income decreased to £909,452 while total expenditure increased to £778,763, resulting in a net increase in funds of £473,255 driven largely by investment gains. The charity maintains unrestricted funds of £30,786,202, with free reserves of £699,594, which the trustees consider sufficient to cover at least twelve months of operating costs. The auditor confirmed that the charity is a going concern with no material uncertainties identified. Its FY2024 accounts were audited by Newby Castleman LLP.

Funders of similar charities

Funders whose accounts show grants to charities similar to this one (and no recorded grant to this charity) — a starting list for fundraisers.

Charities like this

Semantically similar by activities and financial character, from our analysed corpus. Compare with YAD VEACHISOMOCH L'CHAIM.

Side by side with its peers

CharityIncomeTop pay bandStaff >£60kReserves vs policyFundraising costGoing concern
THE CAISTER CASTLE TRUST£909k0unclearno doubt
YAD VEACHISOMOCH L'CHAIM FY2025£834k0unclearno doubt
THE CASCIA TRUST FY2023£312k0unclearno doubt
ACADEMY OF MEDICAL SCIENCES FY2025£27.0maboveno doubt
PEMBROKE CASTLE TRUST FY2025£1.5m0aboveno doubt
THE I S A CHARITY FY2025£1.2m0unclearno doubt

Each row is that charity’s latest analysed filing; every value is quote-backed on its own page.