Meniere's & Vestibular UK

Registered charity 297246 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register · also known as Me&Ve, THE MENIERE'S SOCIETY, The Meniere's Society

The Society supports endeavours in developing knowledge, awareness and understanding of Meniere's disease and related vestibular (inner ear) disorders. It provides information to sufferers and through fundraising provides funds for research into causes and treatment.

Objects

TO PROMOTE AND PROVIDE CARE AND RELIEF FOR SUFFERERS FROM MENIERE'S SYNDROME AND RELATED VESTIBULAR CONDITIONS.

Area of benefit: NOT DEFINED

The charity’s charitable objects and area of benefit, quoted from its governing document as held on the Charity Commission register.

Causes: The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£251k
Latest spending
£287k
Registered
1987
Accounts read
FY2025

Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts

The accounts state that the Society's unrestricted funds total £692,758, comprising a General Operating Reserve of £290,000 and a Programme fund of £402,758. The Trustees report that the financial position remains stable despite a year-on-year cash reduction of approximately 4% due to lower investment capital values and inflationary pressures. The auditor confirmed that the going concern basis is appropriate with no material uncertainties identified.

Automated summary of the FY2025 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Highest-paid employee band: £70,001 - £80,000 — above the 90th percentile for charities its size (median £60k)
“One employee received remuneration in the range £70,000 to £80,000”
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Employees paid over £60,000: 1
“One employee received remuneration in the range £70,000 to £80,000 (2024 - 1 between £60,000 to £70,000).”
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Reserves policy: equal to the Society’s annual Operating Expenditure (held: £290k)
“It is set at a minimum target level equal to the Society’s annual Operating Expenditure (as defined by the Society’s approved budget, rounded to the nearest £10,000). No commitment will be made by the Trustees that would allow the Operating Reserve to fall below the annual Operating Expenditure of the Society.”
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts audited by Rock Tax & Accounting. Discloses 6 of 6 completeness components.

Policies the charity declares

In its annual return the charity told the Commission that it has the policies listed below. This is self-declared: it is not verified by the Commission or by this site, and it is not evidence of how a policy works in practice.

Public fundraising profile: JustGiving — Meniere’s & Vestibular UK (matched by registered charity number).

Funders the charity credits

Named as funders/supporters on the charity’s own website (the charity’s claim, distinct from accounts-verified grants).

Public profiles (found on the charity’s own website): facebook · instagram

Structured financials (annual return, FY ending 31/03/2021)

Total income
£985k
Total spending
£345k
Cost of raising funds
£15k
Reserves (reported)
£290k
Employees
4

Reported reserves equal ~10.1 months of spending — above the median for charities its size (median 7.1 months; benchmarks).

Per its annual return, cost of raising funds: 1.5% of total income — below the median for charities its size (3.0%) (benchmarks).

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Throughout England And Wales

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/03/2025£251k£287k
31/03/2024£270k£447k
31/03/2023£343k£996k
31/03/2022£0£338k
31/03/2021£985k£345k

Common questions

Is Meniere's & Vestibular UK financially healthy?

Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that the Society's unrestricted funds total £692,758, comprising a General Operating Reserve of £290,000 and a Programme fund of £402,758. The Trustees report that the financial position remains stable despite a year-on-year cash reduction of approximately 4% due to lower investment capital values and inflationary pressures. The auditor confirmed that the going concern basis is appropriate with no material uncertainties identified. Its FY2025 accounts were audited by Rock Tax & Accounting.

What does the highest-paid employee of Meniere's & Vestibular UK earn?

Per its FY2025 accounts, the highest-paid employee was in the £70,001 - £80,000 band, and 1 employees earned over £60,000.

Who funds Meniere's & Vestibular UK?

Funders whose own accounts filings name Meniere's & Vestibular UK as a grant recipient include THE GRAND LODGE OF MARK MASTER MASONS' FUND OF BENEVOLENCE.

Known funders

Grants to this charity found in funders’ own accounts filings.

FunderYearAmountPurpose (as stated by the funder)
THE GRAND LODGE OF MARK MASTER MASONS' FUND OF BENEVOLENCEFY2023£2k

Government & lottery funding

Grants to this charity published as open data by government and lottery funders (360Giving).

FunderDateAmountPurpose
The National Lottery Community Fund22/04/2020£9kImproving online engagement

Funders of similar charities

Funders whose accounts show grants to charities similar to this one (and no recorded grant to this charity) — a starting list for fundraisers.

Charities like this

Semantically similar by activities and financial character, from our analysed corpus. Compare with THE BRITISH SOCIETY OF AUDIOLOGY.

Side by side with its peers

CharityIncomeTop pay bandStaff >£60kReserves vs policyFundraising costGoing concern
Meniere's & Vestibular UK£251k£70,001 - £80,0001unclear—no doubt
THE BRITISH SOCIETY OF AUDIOLOGY FY2025£133k—0unclear—no doubt
Cure Usher Syndrome FY2024£145k—0within—no doubt
TINNITUS UK FY2025£649k£60,001 - £70,0001below—no doubt
ENTUK FY2025£971k——unclear—no doubt
MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY FY2024£29.8m——unclear—no doubt

Each row is that charity’s latest analysed filing; every value is quote-backed on its own page.