THE INSTITUTE OF ST ANSELM

Registered charity 294625 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register

Education/TrainingReligious Activities

Objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF RELIGION AND EDUCATION THROUGHOUT THE WORLD AND IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE FOREGOING THE ANALYSIS OF THE PROCESS OF HUMAN GROWTH AND THE TRAINING OF INDIVIDUALS (AND ESPECIALLY LEADERS) TO FOSTER PSYCHOLOGICAL AND SPIRITUAL GROWTH.

Area of benefit: NOT DEFINED

The charity’s charitable objects and area of benefit, quoted from its governing document as held on the Charity Commission register.

Causes: Education/training · Religious Activities · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£322k
Latest spending
£431k
Registered
1986
Accounts read
FY2025

Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts

The accounts state that the charity reported a consolidated deficit of £108,529 for the year ended 30 June 2025, compared to a surplus in the prior year. However, the charity maintains a strong net asset position of £3,264,147, with the majority (£3,137,984) held in designated funds for specific purposes such as fixed assets and investment properties.

Automated summary of the FY2025 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Reserves policy: £100k (held: £126k)
“assessed the need for a reserves policy of £100k” — page 6
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Amounts of £7,306 were payable to cover costs of the subsidiary during the year. Amounts of £701 were due from the subsidiary at the year end.
“Transactions with subsidiary (Institute of St Anselm - Rome) Amounts of £7,306 (2024: £13,652) were payable to cover costs of the subsidiary during the year. Amounts of £701 (2024: £7,959) were due from the subsidiary at the year end.” — page 22
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Trading subsidiary: Institute of St Anselm - Rome
“The company has taken advantage of the exemption contained within section 408 of the Companies Act 2006 not to present its own Income and Expenditure Account.” — page 15
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts audited by Azets Audit Services. Discloses 5 of 6 completeness components.

Policies the charity declares

In its annual return the charity told the Commission that it has the policies listed below. This is self-declared: it is not verified by the Commission or by this site, and it is not evidence of how a policy works in practice.

Corporate structure

Company officers (Companies House)

Current officers of the charity’s own company per the Companies House register, cross-checked against the Charity Commission trustee list by name. A director not on the trustee list is usually a timing or naming difference between the two registers — check both records before drawing conclusions.

Official officers record.

Property (HM Land Registry)

4 registered titles in England and Wales held by the charity’s company or corporate body (4 freehold); recorded price paid £620k. All charity-held property. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright, OGL v3.0.

Structured financials (annual return, FY ending 30/06/2023)

Total income
£573k
Total spending
£450k
Cost of raising funds
£51k
Reserves (reported)
£132k
Employees
1

Reported reserves equal ~3.5 months of spending — below the median for charities its size (median 7.1 months; benchmarks).

Per its annual return, largest income source: Charitable activities (81% of income) — components as reported reconcile to the return’s total income; not from the accounts narrative.

Per its annual return, cost of raising funds: 8.9% of total income — above the median for charities its size (3.0%) (benchmarks).

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Italy · Kent

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
30/06/2025£322k£431k
30/06/2024£478k£421k
30/06/2023£573k£450k
30/06/2022£518k£375k
30/06/2021£366k£316k

Common questions

Is THE INSTITUTE OF ST ANSELM financially healthy?

Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that the charity reported a consolidated deficit of £108,529 for the year ended 30 June 2025, compared to a surplus in the prior year. However, the charity maintains a strong net asset position of £3,264,147, with the majority (£3,137,984) held in designated funds for specific purposes such as fixed assets and investment properties. Its FY2025 accounts were audited by Azets Audit Services.

Charities like this

Semantically similar by activities and financial character, from our analysed corpus. Compare with THE RELIGIOUS OF CHRISTIAN INSTRUCTION.

Side by side with its peers

CharityIncomeTop pay bandStaff >£60kReserves vs policyFundraising costGoing concern
THE INSTITUTE OF ST ANSELM£322k—0unclear—no doubt
THE RELIGIOUS OF CHRISTIAN INSTRUCTION FY2025£134k—0unclear—no doubt
RICHMOND HILL ST. ANDREWS UNITED REFORMED CHURCH CHARITY FY2025£121k—0unclear—no doubt
THE INSTITUTE OF COMMERCIAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED FY2025£1.1m£138,5822unclear—no doubt
ST. ATHANASIUS MONASTERY FY2025£753k—0unclear—no doubt
THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF ST ANNE BRONDESBURY WITH HOLY TRINITY KILBURN FY2025£129k—0unclear—no doubt

Each row is that charity’s latest analysed filing; every value is quote-backed on its own page.