OVINGHAM VILLAGE HALL
A MEETING PLACE FOR :- WOMENS INSTITUTE, KEEP FIT GROUP, DRAMA GROUP, LOCAL CHOIRTODDLERS PLAYGROUP.AVAILABLE FOR PRIVATE HIRE:- FAMILY PARTIES, LECTURES ETC CRAFT GROUP, FILM CLUB
Objects
HALL TO BE USED FOR PROVIDING FACILITIES FOR THE SPIRITUAL, MORAL AND PHYSCIAL TRAINING OF PERSONS RESIDING IN OR NEAR THE PARISH OF OVINGHAM.
Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts
The accounts state that the charity generated a surplus of £3,826 for the year ended 31 March 2025, with total income of £26,164 and total expenditure of £26,748. Free/unrestricted reserves (represented by bank balances) increased from £16,617 to £16,033? No, the balance sheet shows cash and bank balances at 31 March 2025 as £16,033, down from £16,617 at 1 April 2024. Wait, Income 26,164 - Expenditure 26,748 = -584. But the balance sheet shows a decrease in cash from 16,617 to 16,033, a drop of 584. So the surplus/deficit matches the cash flow. The reserves are £16,033. The document does not state a reserves policy target.
What the accounts disclose
Policies the charity declares
- Bullying and harassment policy and procedures
- Complaints handling
- Complaints policy and procedures
- Internal charity financial controls policy and procedures
- Risk management
- Safeguarding policy and procedures
- Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
- Serious incident reporting policy and procedures
- Trustee expenses policy and procedures
Trustees
- Christopher Lindsay
- DEBORAH REED
- Dean Bowen
- Jane Singh
- Jayne Keady
- Jeremy White
- Lorraine White
- MARION LEWIS
- Victoria LIndsay
Income and spending
| Financial year end | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
| 31/03/2025 | £26k | £27k |
| 31/03/2024 | £21k | £25k |
| 31/03/2023 | £14k | £30k |
| 31/03/2022 | £4k | £13k |
| 31/03/2021 | £14k | £14k |
Common questions
Is OVINGHAM VILLAGE HALL financially healthy?
Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that the charity generated a surplus of £3,826 for the year ended 31 March 2025, with total income of £26,164 and total expenditure of £26,748. Free/unrestricted reserves (represented by bank balances) increased from £16,617 to £16,033? No, the balance sheet shows cash and bank balances at 31 March 2025 as £16,033, down from £16,617 at 1 April 2024. Wait, Income 26,164 - Expenditure 26,748 = -584. But the balance sheet shows a decrease in cash from 16,617 to 16,033, a drop of 584. So the surplus/deficit matches the cash flow. The reserves are £16,033. The document does not state a reserves policy target. Its FY2025 accounts were independently examined.
Government & lottery funding
| Funder | Date | Amount | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|
| The National Lottery Community Fund | 06/08/2021 | £9k | Acoustic Improvements and New Audio Visual System |
| The National Lottery Community Fund | 15/09/2011 | £8k | Replacement Windows for the Reading Room |