CONGREGATION OF THE SISTERS OF SAINT ANNE

Registered charity 233808 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register

The Congregation of the Sisters of St Anne Charitable Trust aims to support the religious and other charitable works carried on by the members of the Congregation and to care for those members throughout their lives with the Congregation. The ministries include - Social pastoral work, operation of a residential and care establishment and caring for the members of the Congregation.

Causes: The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives · Disability · The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty · Religious Activities · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£429k
Latest spending
£279k
Registered
1964
Accounts read
FY2025

Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts

The accounts state that the charity holds total unrestricted reserves of £12,958,049, with £5,686,688 in general funds available to support the work of the sisters. The trustees acknowledge that these free reserves are in excess of their stated policy target of thirty-six months' expenditure, a position they deem prudent given the current economic climate. The charity reported a net increase in funds of £310,673 for the year, driven by significant net investment gains.

Automated summary of the FY2025 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Reserves policy: thirty six months’ expenditure (held: £5.7m)
The trustees consider that, given the nature of the charity’s work and its commitments, the level of free reserves should be approximately equal to thirty six months’ expenditure. — page 10
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: St Teresa's Home CIO paid £86,583 for services provided by members of the Congregation.
St Teresa’s Home CIO paid £86,583 (2024 - £84,279) in respect to services provided by members of the Congregation of the Sisters of St Anne; — page 30
St Teresa’s Home CIO received £14,581 (2024 - £22,953) from the central administration towards the cost of care for a member of the Congregation. — page 31
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: St Teresa's Home CIO received £14,581 from central administration for care costs.
St Teresa’s Home CIO paid £86,583 (2024 - £84,279) in respect to services provided by members of the Congregation of the Sisters of St Anne; — page 30
St Teresa’s Home CIO received £14,581 (2024 - £22,953) from the central administration towards the cost of care for a member of the Congregation. — page 31
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: St Teresa's Home CIO received £780 for provision of meals.
St Teresa’s Home CIO paid £86,583 (2024 - £84,279) in respect to services provided by members of the Congregation of the Sisters of St Anne; — page 30
St Teresa’s Home CIO received £14,581 (2024 - £22,953) from the central administration towards the cost of care for a member of the Congregation. — page 31
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts audited by Buzzacott Audit LLP. Discloses 5 of 6 completeness components.

CQC provider record: Trustees of the Congregation of the Sisters of St AnneDeregistered, 1 registered location, last inspected 24/01/2018.charity number confirmed by CQC CQC record

Structured financials (annual return, FY ending 31/03/2022)

Total income
£1.1m
Total spending
£3.1m
Cost of raising funds
£45k
Reserves (reported)
£4.9m
Employees
40

Reported reserves equal ~18.7 months of spending — above the median for charities its size (median 7.0 months; benchmarks).

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Merton

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/03/2025£429k£279k
31/03/2024£390k£275k
31/03/2023£391k£278k
31/03/2022£1.1m£3.1m
31/03/2021£1.5m£1.5m

Common questions

Is CONGREGATION OF THE SISTERS OF SAINT ANNE financially healthy?

Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that the charity holds total unrestricted reserves of £12,958,049, with £5,686,688 in general funds available to support the work of the sisters. The trustees acknowledge that these free reserves are in excess of their stated policy target of thirty-six months' expenditure, a position they deem prudent given the current economic climate. The charity reported a net increase in funds of £310,673 for the year, driven by significant net investment gains. Its FY2025 accounts were audited by Buzzacott Audit LLP.

Charities like this

Semantically similar by activities and financial character, from our analysed corpus. Compare with SISTERS OF THE SACRED HEARTS OF JESUS AND MARY CIO.

Side by side with its peers

CharityIncomeTop pay bandStaff >£60kReserves vs policyFundraising costGoing concern
CONGREGATION OF THE SISTERS OF SAINT ANNE£429k0aboveno doubt
SISTERS OF THE SACRED HEARTS OF JESUS AND MARY CIO FY2025£2.7m£60,001 - £70,0001withinno doubt
THE SISTERS OF THE POOR CHILD JESUS FY2025£295k0unclearno doubt
CONGREGATION OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE HOLY SPIRIT CIO FY2024£1.3m0aboveno doubt
TRUST PROPERTY HELD IN CONNEXION WITH THE SISTERS OF THE HOLY FAMILY OF BORDEAUX FY2024£1.5m0withinno doubt
TRUST PROPERTY HELD IN CONNECTION WITH THE ENGLISH PROVINCE OF THE CONGREGATION OF CHRISTIAN BROTHERS FY2025£1.7m£60,001 - £70,0001unclearno doubt

Each row is that charity’s latest analysed filing; every value is quote-backed on its own page.