DARUL HADIS LATIFIAH NORTHWEST
TO ADVANCE THE SECONDARY SCHOOL EDUCATION OF THE PUPILS AT DARUL HADIS LATIFIAH NORTHWEST, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRINCIPLES AND DOCTRINES OF THE ISLAMIC FAITH, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, BY THE PROVISION OF A SCHOOL TO DEVELOP A NEW GENERATION OF BRITISH MUSLIMS AS WELL AS BENEFITING LOCAL COMMUNITY AT LARGE.
Objects
TO ADVANCE THE SECONDARY SCHOOL EDUCATION OF THE PUPILS AT DARUL HADIS LATIFIAH NORTHWEST, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRINCIPLES AND DOCTRINES OF THEISLAMIC FAITH, IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, BY THE PROVISION OF A SCHOOL TO DEVELOP A NEW GENERATION OF BRITISH MUSLIMS AS WELL AS BENEFITING LOCAL COMMUNITY AT LARGE.
Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts
The accounts state that the charity reported a net profit of £15,125 for the year ended 31 March 2025, resulting in total net assets of £177,794. However, the balance sheet indicates a net current liability position of £28,436, driven by significant long-term liabilities including a bank loan and amounts owed to Quarde Hasana. The filing does not disclose a reserves policy or specific unrestricted reserves figures.
What the accounts disclose
Inspection and regulatory ratings
- Ofsted — Darul Hadis Latifiah Northwest: Good
Policies the charity declares
- Bullying and harassment policy and procedures
- Campaigns and political activity policy and procedures
- Complaints handling
- Complaints policy and procedures
- Conflicting interests
- Engaging external speakers at charity events policy and procedures
- Financial reserves policy and procedures
- Internal charity financial controls policy and procedures
- Internal risk management policy and procedures
- Investing charity funds policy and procedures
- Investment
- Paying staff
- Risk management
- Safeguarding policy and procedures
- Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
- Serious incident reporting policy and procedures
- Social media policy and procedures
- Trustee conflicts of interest policy and procedures
- Trustee expenses policy and procedures
- Volunteer management
Trustees
- MOHAMMAD ABDUL MUSABBIRchair
- Dara Miah
- Mohammad Abulkalam Azad
- Muhammed Fakhrul Hasan
- SALMAN AHMED CHOWDHURY
Income and spending
| Financial year end | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
| 31/03/2025 | £366k | £351k |
| 31/03/2024 | £349k | £267k |
| 31/03/2023 | £247k | £251k |
Common questions
Is DARUL HADIS LATIFIAH NORTHWEST financially healthy?
Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that the charity reported a net profit of £15,125 for the year ended 31 March 2025, resulting in total net assets of £177,794. However, the balance sheet indicates a net current liability position of £28,436, driven by significant long-term liabilities including a bank loan and amounts owed to Quarde Hasana. The filing does not disclose a reserves policy or specific unrestricted reserves figures. Its FY2025 accounts were independently examined.