KARUVI (SRDA) - UK
To provide relief for disable people in Sri Lanka by the provision of financial assistance and advice which directly relief the needs of the beneficiaries and the development services which either directly or indirectly facilitates disable people's ability to live independently.To promote social inclusion for the public benefit by preventing disable people from becoming socially excluded.
Objects
THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO WHICH ARE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, ARE SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED TO THE FOLLOWING :A)TO PROVIDE RELIEF FOR DISABLED PEOPLE IN SRI LANKA, BY THE PROVISION OF INFORMATION AND ADVICE AND COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES, WHICH DIRECTLY RELIEVE THE NEEDS OF THE BENEFICIARIES AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF SERVICES WHICH EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY FACILITATES DISABLED PEOPLE'S ABILITY TO LIVE INDEPENDENTLY AND B)TO PROMOTE SOCIAL INCLUSION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY PREVENTING PEOPLE FROM BECOMING SOCIALLY EXCLUDED, RELIEVING THE NEEDS OF THOSE PEOPLE WHO ARE SOCIALLY EXCLUDED AND ASSISTING THEM TO INTEGRATE INTO SOCIETY.FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS CLAUSE 'SOCIALLY EXCLUDED' MEANS BEING EXCLUDED FROM SOCIETY, OR PARTS OF SOCIETY, AS A RESULT OF THEIR DISABILITY.
Financial health, per its FY2024 accounts
The accounts state that the charity reported a net income of £136.27 for the period ending 30 November 2024, resulting in total unrestricted funds of £3,056.45. The document does not disclose any reserves policy, pension deficits, or trading subsidiaries, and presents a simple balance sheet with cash assets of £3,078.45 and minimal creditors.
What the accounts disclose
Policies the charity declares
- Complaints handling
- Internal charity financial controls policy and procedures
- Paying staff
- Volunteer management
Trustees
- SIVE SEGARAMchair
- KANAGARAJAR KAJANESHAN
- NADARAJAH RAJHBAWAN
- NAVARATNAM SATHANANTHAN
- VASANTHEE SEGARAM
Income and spending
| Financial year end | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
| 30/11/2025 | £27k | £28k |
| 30/11/2024 | £27k | £27k |
| 30/11/2023 | £16k | £14k |
| 30/11/2022 | £16k | £17k |
| 30/11/2021 | £17k | £16k |
Common questions
Is KARUVI (SRDA) - UK financially healthy?
Per its FY2024 accounts: The accounts state that the charity reported a net income of £136.27 for the period ending 30 November 2024, resulting in total unrestricted funds of £3,056.45. The document does not disclose any reserves policy, pension deficits, or trading subsidiaries, and presents a simple balance sheet with cash assets of £3,078.45 and minimal creditors.