BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH FARNHAM

Registered charity 1184983 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register

The purposes of the Church are: the advancement of the Christian faith such other charitable purposes that put into practice the Christian faith such as the prevention and relief of need, hardship and sickness; the advancement of education; etc.

Objects

THE PURPOSES OF THE CHURCH ARE: 3.1.1 THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BASIS OF FAITH PRIMARILY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY WITHIN FARNHAM, SURREY AND THE SURROUNDING NEIGHBOURHOOD; AND3.1.2 SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS SHALL, IN THE OPINION OF THE CHARITY TRUSTEES, PUT INTO PRACTICE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BASIS OF FAITH, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO: THE PREVENTION AND RELIEF OF NEED, HARDSHIP AND SICKNESS; THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION; AND THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION OF INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE INFIRMITY OR DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR SOCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE;

The charity’s charitable objects and area of benefit, quoted from its governing document as held on the Charity Commission register.

Causes: General Charitable Purposes · Religious Activities · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£166k
Latest spending
£155k
Registered
2019
Accounts read
FY2025

Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts

The accounts state that unrestricted reserves of £130,590 are maintained at a level equivalent to three months' expenditure, meeting the charity's stated policy target. The charity reported a net income surplus of £11,277 for the year, with total income of £166,291 exceeding total expenditure of £155,014. The trustees confirm the charity has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.

Automated summary of the FY2025 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Highest-paid employee band: £41,200 — below the median for charities its size (£60k)
“1 trustee received a salary of £41,200 commensurate with his role as Pastor (2024: £40,000).” — page 16
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Largest income source: Donations and legacies (94% of income)
“Gross income for the year was £166,291; Manse rental income was £6,000. The remaining income of £157,167 is from gifts and Gift Aid recovered” — page 5
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Reserves policy: three month’s expenditure (held: £131k)
“It is the policy of the charity that unrestricted funds which have not been designated for a specific use should be maintained at a level equivalent to three month’s expenditure.” — page 6
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Payments to trustees: 1 trustee received a salary of £41,200.
“1 trustee received a salary of £41,200 commensurate with his role as Pastor (2024: £40,000).” — page 16
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: A salary of £16,712 (2024: £16,225) was paid to the wife of a trustee commensurate with her role as church administrator.
“A salary of £16,712 (2024: £16,225) was paid to the wife of a trustee commensurate with her role as church administrator. Trustee remuneration is disclosed in note 8.” — page 20
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts independently examined (not a full audit). Discloses 6 of 6 completeness components.

Policies the charity declares

In its annual return the charity told the Commission that it has the policies listed below. This is self-declared: it is not verified by the Commission or by this site, and it is not evidence of how a policy works in practice.

Property (HM Land Registry)

7 registered titles in England and Wales held by the charity’s company or corporate body (7 freehold). All charity-held property. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright, OGL v3.0.

Public profiles (found on the charity’s own website): facebook

Structured financials (annual return, FY ending 31/12/2024)

Total income
£1.8m
Total spending
£136k
Reserves (reported)
£118k
Employees
3

Reported reserves equal ~10.4 months of spending — above the median for charities its size (median 7.1 months; benchmarks).

Per its annual return, largest income source: Donations and legacies (99% of income) — components as reported reconcile to the return’s total income; not from the accounts narrative.

Per its annual return, cost of raising funds: 0.0% of total income — below the median for charities its size (3.0%) (benchmarks).

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Surrey

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/12/2025£166k£155k
31/12/2024£1.8m£136k
31/12/2023£0£0
31/12/2022£0£0
31/12/2021£0£0

Common questions

Is BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH FARNHAM financially healthy?

Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that unrestricted reserves of £130,590 are maintained at a level equivalent to three months' expenditure, meeting the charity's stated policy target. The charity reported a net income surplus of £11,277 for the year, with total income of £166,291 exceeding total expenditure of £155,014. The trustees confirm the charity has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Its FY2025 accounts were independently examined.

What does the highest-paid employee of BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH FARNHAM earn?

Per its FY2025 accounts, the highest-paid employee was in the £41,200 band.

Funders of similar charities

Funders whose accounts show grants to charities similar to this one (and no recorded grant to this charity) — a starting list for fundraisers.

FunderSimilar charities fundedAmount to them
INCORPORATED BOURNEMOUTH FREE CHURCH COUNCIL1£59k

Charities like this

Semantically similar by activities and financial character, from our analysed corpus. Compare with CHRISTCHURCH BAPTIST CHURCH.

Side by side with its peers

CharityIncomeTop pay bandStaff >£60kReserves vs policyFundraising costGoing concern
BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH FARNHAM£166k£41,2000above—no doubt
CHRISTCHURCH BAPTIST CHURCH FY2025£410k—0unclear—no doubt
CENTRAL BAPTIST CHURCH WALTHAMSTOW FY2024£126k—0unclear—no doubt
TOGETHER FOR CHRIST HIS KINGDOM AND HIS CHURCH FY2025£141k£30,6320unclear—no doubt
HEREFORD BAPTIST CHURCH FY2025£164k—0above—no doubt
LANSDOWNE BAPTIST CHURCH BOURNEMOUTH FY2024£819kin excess of £60,0001unclear—no doubt

Each row is that charity’s latest analysed filing; every value is quote-backed on its own page.