WALTON EVANGELICAL CHURCH
The church holds Christian services, mid week meetings and home groups. There are both a men's and women's ministry and bible studies. The Church runs a toddler group, youth groups for primary and secondary school children, and 18 -20's. Also lunch time gatherings, Sunday meetings for folk with learning difficulties, an art group,organised rambles and a weekly football games. All are welcome.
Objects
THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BASIS OF FAITH PRIMARILY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY WITHIN THE CHESTERFIELD AREA AND THE SURROUNDING NEIGHBOURHOOD; AND SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS SHALL, IN THE OPINION OF THE CHURCH IN GENERAL MEETING FURTHER THE WORK OF THE CHURCH.
Financial health, per its FY2024 accounts
The accounts state that the charity reported a net cash inflow of £41,185 for the year, resulting in total funds of £250,215 at the end of the period. Expenditure of £136,618 was covered by total receipts of £177,803, indicating a surplus position. The charity holds significant fixed assets, including church buildings valued at £896,807 and a manse at £164,754.
What the accounts disclose
Policies the charity declares
- Bullying and harassment policy and procedures
- Financial reserves policy and procedures
- Internal charity financial controls policy and procedures
- Safeguarding policy and procedures
- Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
- Serious incident reporting policy and procedures
- Social media policy and procedures
- Trustee conflicts of interest policy and procedures
- Trustee expenses policy and procedures
Property (HM Land Registry)
Register events
- Received assets from another charity (16/11/2020)
Trustees
- Andrew Bruins
- CHRISTOPHER JOHN DICKENS
- Daniel Mark Nichols
- George Richard Clayson
- Mick Mumford
- Philip Spackman
- Richard Shipley
- Tim Soar
Income and spending
| Financial year end | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
| 31/12/2025 | £198k | £175k |
| 31/12/2024 | £178k | £137k |
| 31/12/2023 | £147k | £125k |
| 31/12/2022 | £124k | £124k |
| 31/12/2021 | £115k | £95k |
Common questions
Is WALTON EVANGELICAL CHURCH financially healthy?
Per its FY2024 accounts: The accounts state that the charity reported a net cash inflow of £41,185 for the year, resulting in total funds of £250,215 at the end of the period. Expenditure of £136,618 was covered by total receipts of £177,803, indicating a surplus position. The charity holds significant fixed assets, including church buildings valued at £896,807 and a manse at £164,754. Its FY2024 accounts were independently examined.
Funders of similar charities
| Funder | Similar charities funded | Amount to them |
|---|---|---|
| THE BROOKSIDE TRUST | 1 | £190k |
| THE BEATRICE LAING TRUST | 1 | £5k |
| THE BASSIL SHIPPAM AND ALSFORD TRUST | 1 | £1k |
Charities like this
- THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF ST. JOHN'S, WALTON
- WELWYN EVANGELICAL CHURCH ( FORMERLY BETHEL CHAPEL WELWYN)
- WALSALL INDEPENDENT EVANGELICAL CHURCH
- PARK EVANGELICAL CHURCH
- SEND EVANGELICAL CHURCH
- WELTON BAPTIST CHURCH
Side by side with its peers
| Charity | Income | Top pay band | Staff >£60k | Reserves vs policy | Fundraising cost | Going concern |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTON EVANGELICAL CHURCH | £198k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF ST. JOHN'S, WALTON | £178k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| WELWYN EVANGELICAL CHURCH ( FORMERLY BETHEL CHAPEL WELWYN) | £124k | £50,001 - £60,000 | 0 | above | — | no doubt |
| WALSALL INDEPENDENT EVANGELICAL CHURCH | £120k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| PARK EVANGELICAL CHURCH | £410k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| SEND EVANGELICAL CHURCH | £147k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |