C3 London Church

Registered charity 1182833 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register · also known as C3 FULHAM

C3 London wants to help Londoners find their best life. We run church services, courses and connect groups. These activities provide a welcoming environment for people to connect with God and others.

Objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CIO ARE, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT:-4.1. TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT OF FAITH, IN SUCH WAYS AND IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE CHARITY TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT; AND4.2. TO RELIEVE SICKNESS AND FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AND TO PROMOTE AND PRESERVE GOOD HEALTH BY THE PROVISION OF FUNDS AND SUPPORT IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE CHARITY TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT.

The charity’s charitable objects and area of benefit, quoted from its governing document as held on the Charity Commission register.

Causes: Disability · Religious Activities · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£184k
Latest spending
£185k
Registered
2019
Accounts read
FY2025

Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts

The accounts state that unrestricted funds decreased slightly from £531,000 to £530,347, resulting in a net expenditure of £653 against total income of £183,890. The trustees report that the charity maintains significant reserves and has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.

Automated summary of the FY2025 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Payments to trustees: P Hubbard received emoluments of £18,000, pension contributions of £235, and reimbursed expenses of £4,784. Other trustees received only expense reimbursements.
“P Hubbard received emoluments of £18,000 (2024: £18,000), pension contributions of £235 (2024: £353) and reimbursed expenses of £4,784 (2024: £3,610) during the year.” — page 16
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Trustee P Hubbard received emoluments, pension contributions, and reimbursed expenses.
“P Hubbard received emoluments of £18,000 (2024: £18,000), pension contributions of £235 (2024: £353) and reimbursed expenses of £4,784 (2024: £3,610) during the year.” — page 16
“Total unrestricted donations made by trustees and their close relatives during the year totalled £15,386 (2024: £13,026)” — page 16
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Total unrestricted donations made by trustees and their close relatives.
“P Hubbard received emoluments of £18,000 (2024: £18,000), pension contributions of £235 (2024: £353) and reimbursed expenses of £4,784 (2024: £3,610) during the year.” — page 16
“Total unrestricted donations made by trustees and their close relatives during the year totalled £15,386 (2024: £13,026)” — page 16
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts independently examined (not a full audit). Discloses 4 of 6 completeness components.

Policies the charity declares

In its annual return the charity told the Commission that it has the policies listed below. This is self-declared: it is not verified by the Commission or by this site, and it is not evidence of how a policy works in practice.

Public profiles (found on the charity’s own website): facebook · instagram

Structured financials (annual return, FY ending 31/03/2023)

Total income
£581k
Total spending
£24k
Reserves (reported)
£556k
Employees
1

Per its annual return, largest income source: Donations and legacies (100% of income) — components as reported reconcile to the return’s total income; not from the accounts narrative.

Per its annual return, cost of raising funds: 0.0% of total income — below the median for charities its size (3.0%) (benchmarks).

Register events

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Hammersmith And Fulham

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/03/2025£184k£185k
31/03/2024£159k£185k
31/03/2023£581k£24k
31/03/2022£0£0
31/03/2021£0£0

Common questions

Is C3 London Church financially healthy?

Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that unrestricted funds decreased slightly from £531,000 to £530,347, resulting in a net expenditure of £653 against total income of £183,890. The trustees report that the charity maintains significant reserves and has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Its FY2025 accounts were independently examined.

Funders of similar charities

Funders whose accounts show grants to charities similar to this one (and no recorded grant to this charity) — a starting list for fundraisers.

Charities like this

Semantically similar by activities and financial character, from our analysed corpus. Compare with C3 LIFE.

Side by side with its peers

CharityIncomeTop pay bandStaff >£60kReserves vs policyFundraising costGoing concern
C3 London Church£184k—0unclear—no doubt
C3 LIFE FY2025£487k—0above—no doubt
C3 TRUST UK FY2025£1.5m—0below—no doubt
THE CHURCH OF THE LONDONERS FY2024£994k—0unclear—no doubt
THE C3 CHURCH FY2024£2.4m—0unclear—no doubt
Trinity Church Central London FY2025£299k£61,882.09—unclear—no doubt

Each row is that charity’s latest analysed filing; every value is quote-backed on its own page.