HARVEST CHAPEL INTERNATIONAL UK

Registered charity 1164948 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register · also known as HCI -UK · also registered in Scotland as SC047001 (OSCR)

Church services - Humanitarian -Help the less privileged. Promote good health by the provision of funds, goods or services of any kind, including the provision of counselling, spiritual guidance and support in such parts of the United Kingdom or the world. Fund raising Making donationsCurrently operating in London, Nottingham, Bedford, Basingstoke, Glasgow, Newcastle

Objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHURCH ARE, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC,:-A. TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT OF BELIEFS IN SUCH WAYS AND IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME MAY THINK FIT;B. TO RELIEVE SICKNESS AND FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AND TO PROMOTE AND PRESERVE GOOD HEALTH BY THE PROVISION OF FUNDS, GOODS OR SERVICES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING THROUGH THE PROVISION OF COUNSELLING AND SUPPORT IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME MAY THINK FIT; ANDC. TO ADVANCE EDUCATION IN SUCH WAYS AND IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME MAY THINK FIT.

The charity’s charitable objects and area of benefit, quoted from its governing document as held on the Charity Commission register.

Causes: General Charitable Purposes · Education/training · The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty · Religious Activities · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£388k
Latest spending
£344k
Registered
2015
Accounts read
FY2025

Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts

The accounts state that total incoming resources decreased by approximately 42.57% to £388,033, while total expenses decreased by 1.87% to £343,757, resulting in a net surplus of £44,276. Per the trustees' report, unrestricted reserves decreased to £934,642, and the charity remains focused on acquiring properties for its branches while managing high energy prices.

Automated summary of the FY2025 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Accounts independently examined (not a full audit). Discloses 4 of 6 completeness components.

Policies the charity declares

In its annual return the charity told the Commission that it has the policies listed below. This is self-declared: it is not verified by the Commission or by this site, and it is not evidence of how a policy works in practice.

Property (HM Land Registry)

4 registered titles in England and Wales held by the charity’s company or corporate body (3 freehold); recorded price paid £1.7m. All charity-held property. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright, OGL v3.0.

Public profiles (found on the charity’s own website): facebook · instagram

Structured financials (annual return, FY ending 31/12/2024)

Total income
£676k
Total spending
£337k
Cost of raising funds
£63k
Reserves (reported)
£957k
Employees
4

Reported reserves equal ~34.0 months of spending — in the top quarter for charities its size (median 7.1 months; benchmarks).

Per its annual return, largest income source: Donations and legacies (100% of income) — components as reported reconcile to the return’s total income; not from the accounts narrative.

Per its annual return, cost of raising funds: 9.4% of total income — above the median for charities its size (3.0%) (benchmarks).

Register events

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Bedford · Canada · Ghana · Ivory Coast · Newcastle Upon Tyne City · Nottingham City · Reading · Throughout London · United States

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/12/2025£388k£344k
31/12/2024£676k£337k
31/12/2023£487k£293k
31/12/2022£234k£188k
31/12/2021£233k£132k

Common questions

Is HARVEST CHAPEL INTERNATIONAL UK financially healthy?

Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that total incoming resources decreased by approximately 42.57% to £388,033, while total expenses decreased by 1.87% to £343,757, resulting in a net surplus of £44,276. Per the trustees' report, unrestricted reserves decreased to £934,642, and the charity remains focused on acquiring properties for its branches while managing high energy prices. Its FY2025 accounts were independently examined.

Funders of similar charities

Funders whose accounts show grants to charities similar to this one (and no recorded grant to this charity) — a starting list for fundraisers.

FunderSimilar charities fundedAmount to them
THE GOSPEL CENTRE1£14k

Charities like this

Semantically similar by activities and financial character, from our analysed corpus. Compare with GLOBAL HARVEST CHURCH (LONDON).

Side by side with its peers

CharityIncomeTop pay bandStaff >£60kReserves vs policyFundraising costGoing concern
HARVEST CHAPEL INTERNATIONAL UK£388k—0unclear—no doubt
GLOBAL HARVEST CHURCH (LONDON) FY2025£176k—0above—no doubt
INTERNATIONAL HARVEST CHURCH NEWCASTLE FY2025£428kUnder £60,0000unclear—no doubt
HARVEST CITY CHURCH FY2025£1.7m—0unclear—no doubt
HARVEST COMMUNITY NETWORK FY2025£119k—0unclear—no doubt
HARVESTERS INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN CENTRE FY2024£985k—0unclear—no doubt

Each row is that charity’s latest analysed filing; every value is quote-backed on its own page.