Christ Church with St Andrew the Less Cambridge

Registered charity 1151611 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register · also known as CHRIST CHURCH, CAMBRIDGE, Christ Church Cambridge, THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF ST ANDREW THE LESS, CAMBRIDGE

Regular public worship open to all. Pastoral work, including visiting thesick and the bereaved.Teaching of Christianity throughsermons, courses and small groupsPromotion of Christianity throughthe staging of events and meetings,and the distribution of literature. Supporting other charities in the UKand overseas.

Objects

PROMOTING IN THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH THE WHOLE MISSION OF THE CHURCH.

The charity’s charitable objects and area of benefit, quoted from its governing document as held on the Charity Commission register.

Causes: Religious Activities · Grant history (this charity is a funder) · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£794k
Latest spending
£820k
Registered
2013
Accounts read
FY2025

Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts

The accounts state that the charity reported a net expenditure deficit of £25,576 for the year, reducing its total funds to £334,693. However, the trustees consider the unrestricted reserves of £317,871 to be sufficient to meet financial obligations for the next 12 to 18 months, confirming the charity remains a going concern.

Automated summary of the FY2025 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Highest-paid employee band: £70,001 to £80,000 — in the top quarter for charities its size (median £60k)
“Number of higher paid employees (including tied accommodation and employer pension contribution benefits) in bands of: 2025 2024 £60,001 to £70,000 1 2 £70,001 to £80,000 1 -” — page 13
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Employees paid over £60,000: 2
“Number of higher paid employees (including tied accommodation and employer pension contribution benefits) in bands of: 2025 2024 £60,001 to £70,000 1 2 £70,001 to £80,000 1 -” — page 13
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Largest income source: Donations and legacies (95% of income)
“Donations and legacies 2(a) 752,697” — page 7
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Reserves policy: two month's of total expenditure (held: £318k)
“It is our policy to have free reserves of at least £134k in 2025 (being two month's of total expenditure).” — page 5
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Trustees are also staff members and are remunerated as such. The remuneration paid to Trustees in the year comprised stipends, accommodation allowances, tied accommodation and employer pension contributions.
“Some Trustees are ex-officio as a result of their licensing to the parish, some as a result of their election to the Diocesan Synod. These Trustees are also staff members and are remunerated as such. The PCC has express authority to employ trustees, and former trustees, in its governing document.” — page 17
“Steve Midgley is Executive Director of Biblical Counselling UK (BCUK). During the year, the PCC paid BCUK £3,900 for professional financial services relating to end-of-year accounts preparation for 2024 and 2025, and maternity leave cover.” — page 17
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: PCC paid Biblical Counselling UK (BCUK) £3,900 for professional financial services. Steve Midgley is Executive Director of BCUK and a trustee of the PCC.
“Some Trustees are ex-officio as a result of their licensing to the parish, some as a result of their election to the Diocesan Synod. These Trustees are also staff members and are remunerated as such. The PCC has express authority to employ trustees, and former trustees, in its governing document.” — page 17
“Steve Midgley is Executive Director of Biblical Counselling UK (BCUK). During the year, the PCC paid BCUK £3,900 for professional financial services relating to end-of-year accounts preparation for 2024 and 2025, and maternity leave cover.” — page 17
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts independently examined (not a full audit). Discloses 6 of 6 completeness components.

Policies the charity declares

In its annual return the charity told the Commission that it has the policies listed below. This is self-declared: it is not verified by the Commission or by this site, and it is not evidence of how a policy works in practice.

Public profiles (found on the charity’s own website): facebook · instagram

Structured financials (annual return, FY ending 31/12/2025)

Total income
£794k
Total spending
£820k
Reserves (reported)
£335k
Employees
13

Reported reserves equal ~4.9 months of spending — below the median for charities its size (median 5.2 months; benchmarks).

Per its annual return, largest income source: Donations and legacies (95% of income) — components as reported reconcile to the return’s total income; not from the accounts narrative.

Per its annual return, cost of raising funds: 0.0% of total income — below the median for charities its size (4.9%) (benchmarks).

Register events

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Cambridgeshire

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/12/2025£794k£820k
31/12/2024£788k£800k
31/12/2023£797k£827k
31/12/2022£689k£721k
31/12/2021£721k£691k

Common questions

Is Christ Church with St Andrew the Less Cambridge financially healthy?

Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that the charity reported a net expenditure deficit of £25,576 for the year, reducing its total funds to £334,693. However, the trustees consider the unrestricted reserves of £317,871 to be sufficient to meet financial obligations for the next 12 to 18 months, confirming the charity remains a going concern. Its FY2025 accounts were independently examined.

What does the highest-paid employee of Christ Church with St Andrew the Less Cambridge earn?

Per its FY2025 accounts, the highest-paid employee was in the £70,001 to £80,000 band, and 2 employees earned over £60,000.