THE METHODIST CHURCH - BARNSLEY CIRCUIT

Registered charity 1135240 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register

continues to provide support and resources for the Methodist Churches of the Barnsley Circuit, ensuring the provisions of worship and facilities / buildings available to the church and the wider community.

Objects

The purposes of the Methodist Church are and shall be deemed to have been since the date of union the advancement of -(a) the Christian faith in accordance with the doctrinal standards and the discipline of the Methodist Church;(b) any charitable purpose for the time being of any Connexional, district, circuit, local or other organisation of the Methodist Church;(c) any charitable purpose for the time being of any society or institution subsiduary or ancillary to the Methodist Church;(d) any purpose for the time being of any charity being a charity subsidiary or ancillary to the Methodist Church.

Area of benefit: UNDEFINED. IN PRACTICE, LOCAL.

The charity’s charitable objects and area of benefit, quoted from its governing document as held on the Charity Commission register.

Causes: Religious Activities · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£639k
Latest spending
£445k
Registered
2010
Accounts read
FY2025

Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts

The accounts state that the charity holds unrestricted reserves of £467,501, which exceeds its stated policy target of holding liquid cash reserves equal to 50% of annual expenditure (£252,737). The trustees and auditors confirm that the charity has adequate resources to continue in operation for the foreseeable future with no material uncertainties regarding going concern.

Automated summary of the FY2025 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Largest income source: none
“The main source of income is generated by a levy, known as the Circuit Assessment.” — page 6
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Reserves policy: 50% of annual expenditure (held: £468k)
“there is a target of holding liquid cash reserves equal to 50% of annual expenditure (less any extraordinary expenditure).” — page 7
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: The charity is part of the Methodist Church which includes the Connexion, Districts and local churches. Barnsley Methodist Circuit is part of the Sheffield District and supports the following local multi-site churches: Methodist Church Barnsley South (registered charity number 1193107). Methodist Church Barnsley North East (registered charity number 1185800). Methodist Church Barnsley North West (registered charity number 1135136).
“During the year the Circuit received assessment income totalling £305,700 (2024: £288,400) from the churches within the Circuit. The Circuit also incurred assessment costs of £76,416 (2024: £72,028) payable to the District.” — page 25
“The Circuit contributed £2,550 towards the accountancy fees of the three Churches (2024: £2,550).” — page 25
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: The Circuit contributed £2,550 towards the accountancy fees of the three Churches (2024: £2,550).
“During the year the Circuit received assessment income totalling £305,700 (2024: £288,400) from the churches within the Circuit. The Circuit also incurred assessment costs of £76,416 (2024: £72,028) payable to the District.” — page 25
“The Circuit contributed £2,550 towards the accountancy fees of the three Churches (2024: £2,550).” — page 25
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: A number of Mission grants were made to churches within the Circuit, as detailed on page 21 of this report.
“During the year the Circuit received assessment income totalling £305,700 (2024: £288,400) from the churches within the Circuit. The Circuit also incurred assessment costs of £76,416 (2024: £72,028) payable to the District.” — page 25
“The Circuit contributed £2,550 towards the accountancy fees of the three Churches (2024: £2,550).” — page 25
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts audited by GBAC Limited. Discloses 5 of 6 completeness components.

Policies the charity declares

In its annual return the charity told the Commission that it has the policies listed below. This is self-declared: it is not verified by the Commission or by this site, and it is not evidence of how a policy works in practice.

Structured financials (annual return, FY ending 31/08/2025)

Total income
£639k
Total spending
£445k
Cost of raising funds
£2k
Reserves (reported)
£468k
Employees
8

Reported reserves equal ~12.6 months of spending — in the top quarter for charities its size (median 5.2 months; benchmarks).

Per its annual return, largest income source: Charitable activities (58% of income) — components as reported reconcile to the return’s total income; not from the accounts narrative.

Per its annual return, cost of raising funds: 0.3% of total income — below the median for charities its size (4.9%) (benchmarks).

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Barnsley

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/08/2025£639k£445k
31/08/2024£431k£519k
31/08/2023£578k£614k
31/08/2022£1.7m£641k
31/08/2021£922k£589k

Common questions

Is THE METHODIST CHURCH - BARNSLEY CIRCUIT financially healthy?

Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that the charity holds unrestricted reserves of £467,501, which exceeds its stated policy target of holding liquid cash reserves equal to 50% of annual expenditure (£252,737). The trustees and auditors confirm that the charity has adequate resources to continue in operation for the foreseeable future with no material uncertainties regarding going concern. Its FY2025 accounts were audited by GBAC Limited.