GRIMSBY AND CLEETHORPES METHODIST CHURCH CIRCUIT

Registered charity 1133244 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register

Grimsby and Cleethorpes Methodist Circuit

Objects

THE PURPOSES OF THE METHODIST CHURCH ARE AND SHALL BE DEEMED TO HAVE BEEN SINCE THE DATE OF UNION THE ADVANCEMENT OF -(A) THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DOCTRINAL STANDARDS AND THE DISCIPLINE OF THE METHODIST CHURCH;(B) ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE TIME BEING OF ANY CONNEXIONAL, DISTRICT, CIRCUIT, LOCAL OR OTHER ORGANISATION OF THE METHODIST CHURCH;(C) ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE TIME BEING OF ANY SOCIETY OR INSTITUTION SUBSIDIARY OR ANCILLARY TO THE METHODIST CHURCH;(D) ANY PURPOSE FOR THE TIME BEING OF ANY CHARITY BEING A CHARITY SUBSIDIARY OR ANCILLARY TO THE METHODIST CHURCH.

Area of benefit: UNDEFINED. IN PRACTICE LOCAL.

The charity’s charitable objects and area of benefit, quoted from its governing document as held on the Charity Commission register.

Causes: General Charitable Purposes · Religious Activities · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£225k
Latest spending
£284k
Registered
2009
Accounts read
FY2025

Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts

The accounts state that unrestricted net assets decreased from £1,427,502 to £1,234,364 due to a net expenditure of £51,060, largely driven by a loss on the sale of the Beaconthorpe property. The trustees report that membership is down to 361 and Central Hall remains an ongoing concern, while noting that reserves policy aims to hold approximately 50% of average expenditure. The independent examiner confirmed that no material matters came to their attention regarding the accounts.

Automated summary of the FY2025 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Highest-paid employee band: unclear
“The Circuit employs three full-time ministers. These ministers are supported by one pastoral assistant, nine supernumerary ministers, four dedicated Circuit Stewards and two part time administrators.” — page 4
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Largest income source: Assessments on Churches (80% of income)
“In the year to 31st August 2025, the assessments totalled £180,734 (2024: £201,552).”
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Reserves policy: approximately 50 % of the average expenditure (held: £1.2m)
“The Reserves Policy for the Circuit is to hold approximately 50 % of the average expenditure. This should be sufficient to meet any unforeseen item of major expenditure on manses and / or to be able to continue, in the short term, funding planned activities in the event of the failure of churches to meet their quarterly assessment liabilities in full.” — page 5
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: The Circuit is part of the Lincolnshire District and is also accountable to the Methodist Conference. 13 operating Churches are linked to the Circuit and are listed in Appendix B to this Report.
“Related Parties The Circuit is part of the Lincolnshire District and is also accountable to the Methodist Conference. 13 operating Churches are linked to the Circuit and are listed in Appendix B to this Report.”
“Other costs include contributions to the District, £8,700 (2024: £7,265) and to the Methodist Church Fund to further the work of the wider Methodist Church £49,300 (2024: £41,166).” — page 4
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Contributions to the District (£8,700) and Methodist Church Fund (£49,300) are disclosed as expenditure.
“Related Parties The Circuit is part of the Lincolnshire District and is also accountable to the Methodist Conference. 13 operating Churches are linked to the Circuit and are listed in Appendix B to this Report.”
“Other costs include contributions to the District, £8,700 (2024: £7,265) and to the Methodist Church Fund to further the work of the wider Methodist Church £49,300 (2024: £41,166).” — page 4
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts independently examined (not a full audit). Discloses 6 of 6 completeness components.

Policies the charity declares

In its annual return the charity told the Commission that it has the policies listed below. This is self-declared: it is not verified by the Commission or by this site, and it is not evidence of how a policy works in practice.

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Lincolnshire · North East Lincolnshire · North Lincolnshire

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/08/2025£225k£284k
31/08/2024£239k£430k
31/08/2023£287k£286k
31/08/2022£227k£305k
31/08/2021£374k£236k

Common questions

Is GRIMSBY AND CLEETHORPES METHODIST CHURCH CIRCUIT financially healthy?

Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that unrestricted net assets decreased from £1,427,502 to £1,234,364 due to a net expenditure of £51,060, largely driven by a loss on the sale of the Beaconthorpe property. The trustees report that membership is down to 361 and Central Hall remains an ongoing concern, while noting that reserves policy aims to hold approximately 50% of average expenditure. The independent examiner confirmed that no material matters came to their attention regarding the accounts. Its FY2025 accounts were independently examined.

What does the highest-paid employee of GRIMSBY AND CLEETHORPES METHODIST CHURCH CIRCUIT earn?

Per its FY2025 accounts, the highest-paid employee was in the unclear band.