STOUR VALLEY VINEYARD CHURCH

Registered charity 1131617 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register

Stour Valley Vineyard Church meets regularly to worship, pray, teach from the Bible and encourage one another. We run Storehouse - our compassion ministry including Storehouse foodbank, aiming to help local families and individuals in crisis. We run Alpha courses to help people on their journey of discovering who God is. We've also had baptisms and run numerous 'giveaways' to bless the community.

Objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ("THE OBJECTS") ARE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT AND:(A) TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT OF BELIEFS IN THE SCHEDULE TO THE ARTICLES HERETO ATTACHED INCLUDING BUT NOT BY WAY OF LIMITATION THROUGH THE PLANTING OF OTHER VINEYARD CHURCHES IN SUCH WAYS AND IN SUCH PARTS OF THE STOUR VALLEY AREA, THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME MAY THINK FIT;(B) TO FURTHER CHRISTIAN EDUCATION IN SUCH PARTS OF THE STOUR VALLEY AREA, THE UNITED KINGDOM AND THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT;(C) TO RELIEVE SICKNESS AND FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AND TO PROMOTE AND PRESERVE GOOD HEALTH BY THE PROVISION OF FUNDS, GOODS OR SERVICES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING THROUGH THE PROVISION OF COUNSELLING, TRAINING IN LIFE SKILLS AND SUPPORT IN SUCH PARTS OF THE STOUR VALLEY AREA, THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME MAY THINK FIT;(D) TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION OF INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY OR DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR SOCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE.

Area of benefit: LOCAL

The charity’s charitable objects and area of benefit, quoted from its governing document as held on the Charity Commission register.

Causes: The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty · Religious Activities · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£154k
Latest spending
£147k
Registered
2009
Accounts read
FY2025

Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts

The accounts state that the charity reported a surplus of £7,336 for the year ended 31 December 2025, with total income of £154,439 and expenditure of £147,103. The charity held unrestricted cash of £47,357, which exceeds its stated reserves policy target of £20,000 to £40,000. The independent examiner confirmed that no material matters came to their attention regarding the accounts.

Automated summary of the FY2025 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Reserves policy: three to 6 months of general fund expenses, equating to £20,000 to £40,000 (held: £47k)
“The Trustees have determined that the charity should aim to unrestricted cash equivalent to 3 to 6 months of general fund expenses in the charity’s designated contingency fund and in unrestricted general funds. This would equate holding cash of somewhere between £20,000 to £40,000 in these funds.” — page 4
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Mr & Mrs Taylor served as church pastors and received employment benefits totalling £38,022 (2024: £39,617) for serving in that capacity, not for serving as trustees; these payments are permitted by the charity's governing document.
“Mr & Mrs Taylor served as church pastors and received employment benefits totalling £38,022 (2024: £39,617) for serving in that capacity, not for serving as trustees; these payments are permitted by the charity's governing document.” — page 9
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts independently examined (not a full audit). Discloses 4 of 6 completeness components.

Policies the charity declares

In its annual return the charity told the Commission that it has the policies listed below. This is self-declared: it is not verified by the Commission or by this site, and it is not evidence of how a policy works in practice.

Public profiles (found on the charity’s own website): facebook · instagram

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Essex · Suffolk

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/12/2025£154k£147k
31/12/2024£143k£160k
31/12/2023£146k£144k
31/12/2022£143k£136k
31/12/2021£138k£150k

Common questions

Is STOUR VALLEY VINEYARD CHURCH financially healthy?

Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that the charity reported a surplus of £7,336 for the year ended 31 December 2025, with total income of £154,439 and expenditure of £147,103. The charity held unrestricted cash of £47,357, which exceeds its stated reserves policy target of £20,000 to £40,000. The independent examiner confirmed that no material matters came to their attention regarding the accounts. Its FY2025 accounts were independently examined.