CHRIST CHURCH NEWCASTLE

Registered charity 1124990 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register · also known as CHRIST CHURCH FENHAM, CHRIST CHURCH HEATON

We have sought to advance the Christian faith by teaching the Christian Scriptures to our members and our local community through our Sunday meetings, midweek groups and training events. We have sought to support and care for those in need both within our church community and the community at large.

Objects

3. OBJECTS3.1 The objects of the Charity (“the Objects”) are for the benefit of the public:3.1.1 the advancement of the Christian faith in accordance with the Statement of Beliefs in such ways and in such parts of the United Kingdom or the world as the Trustees from time to time may think fit;3.1.2 such other charitable purposes as shall, in the opinion of the Trustees, put into practice the Christian faith in accordance with the Statement of Beliefs, including but not limited to: the prevention and relief of need, hardship and sickness; the advancement of education; and the provision of facilities in the interests of social welfare for recreation or other leisure time occupation of individuals who have need of such facilities by reason of their youth, age, infirmity or disability, financial hardship or social circumstances with the object of improving their conditions of life.

Area of benefit: LOCAL

The charity’s charitable objects and area of benefit, quoted from its governing document as held on the Charity Commission register.

Causes: Education/training · The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty · Religious Activities · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£528k
Latest spending
£474k
Registered
2008
Accounts read
FY2025

Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts

The accounts state that the charity generated a surplus of £53,753 for the year, with total income of £527,999 and expenditure of £474,246. The charity holds unrestricted cash of £170,589, which exceeds its stated reserves policy target of £120,000. Net assets increased to £665,076, reflecting a healthy financial position with no material uncertainties disclosed.

Automated summary of the FY2025 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Highest-paid employee band: Under £60,000 — below the median for charities its size (£60k)
“No staff received salaries at a rate of more than £60,000 per annum.” — page 15
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Reserves policy: £120,000 (held: £171k)
“The trustees have determined that the charity should aim to hold unrestricted cash of no less than £120,000 (which equates to about 3 months' of unrestricted expenditure)” — page 6
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts independently examined (not a full audit). Discloses 6 of 6 completeness components.

Policies the charity declares

In its annual return the charity told the Commission that it has the policies listed below. This is self-declared: it is not verified by the Commission or by this site, and it is not evidence of how a policy works in practice.

Property (HM Land Registry)

1 registered title in England and Wales held by the charity’s company or corporate body (1 freehold); recorded price paid £800k. All charity-held property. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright, OGL v3.0.

Structured financials (annual return, FY ending 31/08/2025)

Total income
£528k
Total spending
£474k
Reserves (reported)
£618k
Employees
7

Reported reserves equal ~15.6 months of spending — in the top quarter for charities its size (median 5.2 months; benchmarks).

Per its annual return, largest income source: Donations and legacies (98% of income) — components as reported reconcile to the return’s total income; not from the accounts narrative.

Per its annual return, cost of raising funds: 0.0% of total income — below the median for charities its size (4.9%) (benchmarks).

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Newcastle Upon Tyne City

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/08/2025£528k£474k
31/08/2024£398k£400k
31/08/2023£334k£371k
31/08/2022£332k£286k
31/08/2021£778k£261k

Common questions

Is CHRIST CHURCH NEWCASTLE financially healthy?

Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that the charity generated a surplus of £53,753 for the year, with total income of £527,999 and expenditure of £474,246. The charity holds unrestricted cash of £170,589, which exceeds its stated reserves policy target of £120,000. Net assets increased to £665,076, reflecting a healthy financial position with no material uncertainties disclosed. Its FY2025 accounts were independently examined.

What does the highest-paid employee of CHRIST CHURCH NEWCASTLE earn?

Per its FY2025 accounts, the highest-paid employee was in the Under £60,000 band.

Funders of similar charities

Funders whose accounts show grants to charities similar to this one (and no recorded grant to this charity) — a starting list for fundraisers.

Charities like this

Semantically similar by activities and financial character, from our analysed corpus. Compare with CITY CHURCH NEWCASTLE.

Side by side with its peers

CharityIncomeTop pay bandStaff >£60kReserves vs policyFundraising costGoing concern
CHRIST CHURCH NEWCASTLE£528kUnder £60,0000above—no doubt
CITY CHURCH NEWCASTLE FY2025£1.3m—0unclear—no doubt
INTERNATIONAL HARVEST CHURCH NEWCASTLE FY2025£428kUnder £60,0000unclear—no doubt
THE GATEWAY CHURCH - NEWCASTLE FY2025£105k—0unclear—no doubt
THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF NEWCASTLE ST LUKE CHURCH, NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE FY2024£113k—0unclear—no doubt
CORNERSTONE CHURCH NEWCASTLE LIMITED FY2024£215k——below—no doubt

Each row is that charity’s latest analysed filing; every value is quote-backed on its own page.