DESTINY CHURCH TEES VALLEY
The principal activity of the charity during the period under review was the running and operation of a local church
Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts
The accounts state that the charity reported a net expenditure deficit of £48,670 for the year ended 31 March 2025. Despite this deficit, the charity holds unrestricted reserves of £572,654, which significantly exceed its stated policy target of the higher of £50,000 or three months of average gross expenditure. The trustees confirm there are no material uncertainties regarding the charity's ability to continue as a going concern.
What the accounts disclose
“The trustees aim to maintain cash-back unrestricted reserves at the higher of £50,000 or three months average gross expenditure out of those reserves.” — page 13
“Included in staff costs are the following gross salaries and oncosts for Pastor JM Harris and Mrs C Harris. Pastor JM Harris Gross salary £34,806, employers ni £3547 and employers pension £4017 Mrs C Harris Gross salary £13,230, employers ni £570 and employers pension £1298” — page 25
“Included in staff costs are the following gross salaries and oncosts for Pastor JM Harris and Mrs C Harris. Pastor JM Harris Gross salary £34,806, employers ni £3547 and employers pension £4017 Mrs C Harris Gross salary £13,230, employers ni £570 and employers pension £1298 No expenses were reimbursed to trustee's in the year.” — page 25
Trustees
- PASTOR JONATHAN MARK HARRISchair
- Catherine Esther Gladys Harris
- DEVESHIN REDDY
- Emuowho Ekanem
- Faith Patricia May Moradi
- Nkereuwem Gabriel Ekanem
- Pastor Ian Mark Rowland
Income and spending
| Financial year end | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
| 31/03/2025 | £259k | £308k |
| 31/03/2024 | £231k | £243k |
| 31/03/2023 | £184k | £173k |
| 31/03/2022 | £161k | £164k |
| 31/03/2021 | £185k | £181k |
Common questions
Is DESTINY CHURCH TEES VALLEY financially healthy?
Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that the charity reported a net expenditure deficit of £48,670 for the year ended 31 March 2025. Despite this deficit, the charity holds unrestricted reserves of £572,654, which significantly exceed its stated policy target of the higher of £50,000 or three months of average gross expenditure. The trustees confirm there are no material uncertainties regarding the charity's ability to continue as a going concern. Its FY2025 accounts were independently examined.
Funders of similar charities
| Funder | Similar charities funded | Amount to them |
|---|---|---|
| THE MESSAGE TRUST | 1 | £219k |
| THE JOSEPH RANK TRUST | 1 | £38k |
| THE GOSHEN TRUST | 1 | £23k |
| BASINGSTOKE COMMUNITY CHURCHES | 1 | £2k |
Charities like this
- THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF BATH ST. BARTHOLOMEW
- TEES VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH
- FOREST HILL COMMUNITY CHURCH
- PARISH OF EAST HAM, HOLY TRINITY
- GRACE CHURCH EXETER
- THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL FOR THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF STANDON
Side by side with its peers
| Charity | Income | Top pay band | Staff >£60k | Reserves vs policy | Fundraising cost | Going concern |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DESTINY CHURCH TEES VALLEY | £259k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL PARISH OF BATH ST. BARTHOLOMEW | £428k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| TEES VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH | £1.2m | — | 0 | below | — | no doubt |
| FOREST HILL COMMUNITY CHURCH | £275k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| PARISH OF EAST HAM, HOLY TRINITY | £345k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| GRACE CHURCH EXETER | £286k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |