THE CHRISTIE ARCHIVE TRUST
Archive of works, documentation and artefacts of Agatha Christie
Latest income
£26k
Latest spending
£23k
Registered
2004
Accounts read
FY2025
Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts
The accounts state that total net assets increased from £88,204 in 2024 to £91,167 in 2025. The document does not disclose unrestricted reserves policy targets or detailed financial health narratives beyond the balance sheet figures.
What the accounts disclose
Payments to trustees: The document discloses a payment to a firm where a trustee is a consultant, but does not explicitly state that remuneration was paid to the trustee personally or that it constitutes a trustee payment under the specific definition of remuneration for services. However, it is a related party transaction. The prompt asks for trustee_payments present=true ONLY where one or more trustees received REMUNERATION or payment for services. The text says 'charity was paid costs... to Wollens'. It does not say Nigel Wollen received remuneration. It is a payment to a connected business. Rule 6b says 'present=true ONLY where one or more trustees received REMUNERATION or payment for services (or payments flowed to a trustee-connected business)'. This fits 'payments flowed to a trustee-connected business'.
“During the year the charity was paid costs totalling £3,942 (2024: £2,068) to Wollens, a firm of solicitors in which Nigel Wollen is a consultant.” — page 14
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: The charity paid costs to Wollens, a firm of solicitors in which Nigel Wollen is a consultant.
“During the year the charity was paid costs totalling £3,942 (2024: £2,068) to Wollens, a firm of solicitors in which Nigel Wollen is a consultant.” — page 14
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Trustees
- MATTHEW CARADOC THOMAS PRICHARDchair
- JAMES PRICHARD
- JOHN MALLOWAN
- Nigel James Wollen
Income and spending
| Financial year end | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
| 31/08/2025 | £26k | £23k |
| 31/08/2024 | £8k | £22k |
| 31/08/2023 | £49k | £20k |
| 31/08/2022 | £5k | £17k |
| 31/08/2021 | £24k | £28k |
Common questions
Is THE CHRISTIE ARCHIVE TRUST financially healthy?
Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that total net assets increased from £88,204 in 2024 to £91,167 in 2025. The document does not disclose unrestricted reserves policy targets or detailed financial health narratives beyond the balance sheet figures.