PRIMARY CARE RESPIRATORY SOCIETY UK

Registered charity 1098117 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register · also known as GENERAL PRACTICE AIRWAYS GROUP, GENERAL PRACTICE AIRWAYS GROUP LIMITED, PCRS-UK

The Primary Care Respiratory Society UK (PCRS-UK) is the UK-wide professional society dedicated to meeting the vision of optimal respiratory care for all. We work across all areas of respiratory medicine in primary care, offering a wide range of educational services, influencing policy and setting standards in respiratory medicine.

Objects

TO PROMOTE INTEREST IN, EDUCATE AND FACILITATE RESEARCH FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC INTO ALL ASPECTS OF COMMON RESPIRATORY CONDITIONS FOUND IN PRIMARY CARE; TO PROVIDE AN AUTHORITATIVE OPINION WHEN REQUIRED ON MATTERS RELATING TO ALL ASPECTS OF COMMON RESPIRATORY CONDITIONS FOUND IN PRIMARY CARE; ACCREDIT AND ENDORSE METHODOLOGIES, RESEARCH, PRODUCTS, INDIVIDUALS AND BODIES AFTER PROPER CONSIDERATION; AND TO PROVIDE INFORMATION FOR SUBSCRIBERS AND OTHERS ON ALL ASPECTS OF COMMON RESPIRATORY CONDITIONS FOUND IN PRIMARY CARE

Area of benefit: NOT DEFINED

The charity’s charitable objects and area of benefit, quoted from its governing document as held on the Charity Commission register.

Causes: The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£643k
Latest spending
£582k
Registered
2003
Accounts read
FY2025

Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts

The charity ended the financial year with a surplus of £61,390 and unrestricted reserves of £964,675, which the trustees state is slightly above the maximum target level of £971,215. The organization relies heavily on pharmaceutical sponsorship for income, which decreased by 8% in the year, and notes that sponsorship and funding remain a significant challenge. Despite this reliance, the trustees confirm the charity has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.

Automated summary of the FY2025 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Largest income source: Sponsorship (39% of income)
“Sponsorship of our conference represented the largest area of income (39%)” — page 23
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Red Hot Irons Ltd
“Tricia Bryant who represents key management of Primary Care Respiratory Society, also runs another organisation called Red Hot Irons Ltd. Transactions between the two entities took place for the provision of the management of the Charity's operations and day to day running of the Charity totalled £370,588 (2024: £337,322) and at the year end the amount due amounted to £4,672 (2024: £1,490). The balance was unsecured, interest-free and repayable under normal trading terms. No guarantees or security were provided in respect of this balance.” — page 43
“During the year payments were made to the committee members totalling £37,040 (2024: £39,643). Fees for service were paid to employing organisations of £Nil (2024: £4,100). Expenses of £1,923.49 (2024: ENil) were reimbursed to committee chairs.” — page 43
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Committee members
“Tricia Bryant who represents key management of Primary Care Respiratory Society, also runs another organisation called Red Hot Irons Ltd. Transactions between the two entities took place for the provision of the management of the Charity's operations and day to day running of the Charity totalled £370,588 (2024: £337,322) and at the year end the amount due amounted to £4,672 (2024: £1,490). The balance was unsecured, interest-free and repayable under normal trading terms. No guarantees or security were provided in respect of this balance.” — page 43
“During the year payments were made to the committee members totalling £37,040 (2024: £39,643). Fees for service were paid to employing organisations of £Nil (2024: £4,100). Expenses of £1,923.49 (2024: ENil) were reimbursed to committee chairs.” — page 43
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts independently examined (not a full audit). Discloses 4 of 6 completeness components.

Policies the charity declares

In its annual return the charity told the Commission that it has the policies listed below. This is self-declared: it is not verified by the Commission or by this site, and it is not evidence of how a policy works in practice.

Public profiles (found on the charity’s own website): facebook

Structured financials (annual return, FY ending 31/12/2025)

Total income
£643k
Total spending
£582k
Cost of raising funds
£35k
Reserves (reported)
£965k
Employees
0

Reported reserves equal ~19.9 months of spending — in the top quarter for charities its size (median 5.2 months; benchmarks).

Per its annual return, largest income source: Charitable activities (62% of income) — components as reported reconcile to the return’s total income; not from the accounts narrative.

Per its annual return, cost of raising funds: 5.5% of total income — above the median for charities its size (4.9%) (benchmarks).

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Northern Ireland · Scotland · Throughout England And Wales

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/12/2025£643k£582k
31/12/2024£702k£573k
31/12/2023£603k£495k
31/12/2022£558k£610k
31/12/2021£680k£460k

Common questions

Is PRIMARY CARE RESPIRATORY SOCIETY UK financially healthy?

Per its FY2025 accounts: The charity ended the financial year with a surplus of £61,390 and unrestricted reserves of £964,675, which the trustees state is slightly above the maximum target level of £971,215. The organization relies heavily on pharmaceutical sponsorship for income, which decreased by 8% in the year, and notes that sponsorship and funding remain a significant challenge. Despite this reliance, the trustees confirm the charity has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Its FY2025 accounts were independently examined.

Funders of similar charities

Funders whose accounts show grants to charities similar to this one (and no recorded grant to this charity) — a starting list for fundraisers.

Charities like this

Semantically similar by activities and financial character, from our analysed corpus. Compare with THE BRITISH THORACIC SOCIETY.

Side by side with its peers

CharityIncomeTop pay bandStaff >£60kReserves vs policyFundraising costGoing concern
PRIMARY CARE RESPIRATORY SOCIETY UK£643k—0above—no doubt
THE BRITISH THORACIC SOCIETY FY2025£3.2m——unclear—no doubt
PRIMARY CARE DIABETES SOCIETY FY2025£169k—0unclear—no doubt
PCD RESEARCH FY2026£73k—0unclear—no doubt
THE BRITISH CARDIOVASCULAR SOCIETY FY2025£3.4m——unclear—no doubt
Asthma and Lung UK FY2025£16.1m——unclear—no doubt

Each row is that charity’s latest analysed filing; every value is quote-backed on its own page.