BLUECOAT SPORTS

Registered charity 1096244 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register

Assist Christs Hospital School and other schools, local authority organisations and charities in the locality by providing facilities for physical eduation and training for personal and teamwork development. Also to promote health and fitness amongst the School's pupils and the wider community.

Objects

3.1.1 TO ASSIST IN FURTHERING THE OBJECTS OF CHRIST'S HOSPITAL AND OTHER SCHOOLS IN THE FACILITIES FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING FOR PERSONAL AND TEAMWORK DEVELOPMENT AND AS A NATURAL COUNTERPART TO THE EDUCATION OF THE MIND TO ENCOURAGE A MORE ACTIVE PARTICIPATION IN COMMUNITY LIFE, INCLUDING SWIMMING, GYMNASTICS, ATHLETIC AND OTHER TEAM SPORTS3.1.2 TO PROMOTE PHYSICAL HEALTH AND FITNESS FOR ALL BY PROVIDING WATER-BASED AND OTHER PHYSICAL TRAINING, THERAPEUTIC AND HEALTH-RECOVERY FACILITIES, INCLUDING SPORTS THERAPY AND INJURY TREATMENT FACILITIES, FOR USE BY INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS AND COMMUNITY ORGANISATIONS IN THE LOCALITY OR ELSEWHERE IN THIS COUNTRY OR OVERSEAS IN CONNECTION WITH THE PROVISION OF EDUCATION GENERALLY OR OF PHYSICAL TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT IN CASES OF INFIRMITY, INCAPACITY OR OTHER SPECIAL NEEDS SUBJECT TO THE FOREGOING TO PROVIDE SPORTING AND RECREATIONAL FACILITIES TO BE AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC AT LARGE IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE

Area of benefit: NOT DEFINED

The charity’s charitable objects and area of benefit, quoted from its governing document as held on the Charity Commission register.

Causes: Education/training · The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives · Amateur Sport · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£2.4m
Latest spending
£2.3m
Registered
2003
Accounts read
FY2025

Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts

The accounts state that total income for the year was £2.4 million, resulting in a net income of £128,027. The charity holds unrestricted free reserves of £489,000, which exceeds its stated policy target of approximately £380,000 (two months' running costs). The trustees and auditor confirm that resources are adequate to meet obligations as they fall due, with no material uncertainties identified regarding the going concern basis.

Automated summary of the FY2025 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Reserves policy: two months' running costs (around £380,000) (held: £489k)
“The policy is to hold free reserves of up to two months’ running costs (around £380,000).” — page 6
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Christ's Hospital recharged expenses totalling £177,000 (2024: £55,000) to the Charitable Company.
“Christ’s Hospital recharged expenses totalling £177,000 (2024: £55,000) to the Charitable Company.” — page 20
“The Charitable Company rented the Sports Club and laundry to Christ’s Hospital for £363,720 (2024: £363,720) and £9,540 (2024: £9,540) respectively.” — page 20
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: The Charitable Company rented the Sports Club and laundry to Christ’s Hospital for £363,720 and £9,540 respectively.
“Christ’s Hospital recharged expenses totalling £177,000 (2024: £55,000) to the Charitable Company.” — page 20
“The Charitable Company rented the Sports Club and laundry to Christ’s Hospital for £363,720 (2024: £363,720) and £9,540 (2024: £9,540) respectively.” — page 20
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts audited by Crowe U.K. LLP. Discloses 5 of 6 completeness components.

In its annual return the charity told the Commission it is also regulated by: Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education). This is the charity’s own declaration; it is not a rating and has not been verified by the Commission or by this site.

Policies the charity declares

In its annual return the charity told the Commission that it has the policies listed below. This is self-declared: it is not verified by the Commission or by this site, and it is not evidence of how a policy works in practice.

Public profiles (found on the charity’s own website): facebook · instagram

Structured financials (annual return, FY ending 31/08/2025)

Total income
£2.4m
Total spending
£2.3m
Reserves (reported)
£489k
Employees
124

Reported reserves equal ~2.6 months of spending — below the median for charities its size (median 4.8 months; benchmarks).

Per its annual return, largest income source: Charitable activities (99% of income) — components as reported reconcile to the return’s total income; not from the accounts narrative.

Per its annual return, cost of raising funds: 0.0% of total income — below the median for charities its size (5.2%) (benchmarks).

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: East Sussex · Surrey · West Sussex

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/08/2025£2.4m£2.3m
31/08/2024£2.2m£2.1m
31/08/2023£1.9m£1.7m
31/08/2022£1.6m£1.5m
31/08/2021£1.3m£1.4m

Common questions

Is BLUECOAT SPORTS financially healthy?

Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that total income for the year was £2.4 million, resulting in a net income of £128,027. The charity holds unrestricted free reserves of £489,000, which exceeds its stated policy target of approximately £380,000 (two months' running costs). The trustees and auditor confirm that resources are adequate to meet obligations as they fall due, with no material uncertainties identified regarding the going concern basis. Its FY2025 accounts were audited by Crowe U.K. LLP.

Funders of similar charities

Funders whose accounts show grants to charities similar to this one (and no recorded grant to this charity) — a starting list for fundraisers.

Charities like this

Semantically similar by activities and financial character, from our analysed corpus. Compare with SKY BLUES IN THE COMMUNITY.

Side by side with its peers

CharityIncomeTop pay bandStaff >£60kReserves vs policyFundraising costGoing concern
BLUECOAT SPORTS£2.4m—0above—no doubt
SKY BLUES IN THE COMMUNITY FY2025£1.7m——unclear—no doubt
BLUE COAT PRE-SCHOOL UNIT AND BUSY BEES FY2025£368k—0unclear—no doubt
ST MARY'S COLLEGE SPORTS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY FY2025£203k—0unclear—no doubt
CLUB DONCASTER COMMUNITY SPORTS & EDUCATION FOUNDATION FY2025£2.0m——unclear—no doubt
READING BLUE COAT SCHOOL FY2025£19.4m£200,001 - £210,000—below—no doubt

Each row is that charity’s latest analysed filing; every value is quote-backed on its own page.