UNITED PENTECOSTAL CHURCH IN EUROPE TRUST

Registered charity 1086895 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register

provide spiritual support to the community worship

Objects

(A) TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT OF BELIEFS FROM TIME TO TIME ADOPTED BY THE CHURCH FELLOWSHIP IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, EUROPE AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT AND TO FULFIL SUCH OTHER PURPOSES WHICH ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES AND ARE CONNECTED WITH THE CHARITABLE WORK OF THE TRUST (B) TO RELIEVE PERSONS WHO ARE IN CONDITIONS OF NEED OR HARDSHIP OR WHO ARE AGED OR SICK AND TO RELIEVE THE DISTRESS CAUSED THEREBY IN THE SAID LOCATION AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT.

Area of benefit: UNITED KINGDOM, EUROPE AND OTHER PARTS OF THE WORLD

The charity’s charitable objects and area of benefit, quoted from its governing document as held on the Charity Commission register.

Causes: Religious Activities · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£330k
Latest spending
£292k
Registered
2001
Accounts read
FY2024

Financial health, per its FY2024 accounts

The accounts state that free reserves of £137,500 are below the stated policy target of approximately £150,000 (equivalent to six months' routine expenditure). The charity reports a net movement in funds of £37,620 for the year, with total income of £329,596 and total expenditure of £291,976.

Automated summary of the FY2024 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Related-party transaction: Remuneration paid to Rev Antonio Silva, a trustee, in his capacity as pastor.
“Rev Antonio Silva, a trustee, received remuneration of £35,214 (2023: £32,000) in his employed capacity as pastor.” — page 17
“Rev Silva resides in a manse property that is jointly owned, 25% by Rev Silva and 75% by the landlord. The church meets 100% of the rent payable to the landlord in respect of the landlord’s share of ownership.” — page 17
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Rent payment for manse property jointly owned by trustee Rev Antonio Silva and a landlord.
“Rev Antonio Silva, a trustee, received remuneration of £35,214 (2023: £32,000) in his employed capacity as pastor.” — page 17
“Rev Silva resides in a manse property that is jointly owned, 25% by Rev Silva and 75% by the landlord. The church meets 100% of the rent payable to the landlord in respect of the landlord’s share of ownership.” — page 17
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Remuneration paid to Hector Julian Camelo Munoz, a trustee, in his capacity as pastor.
“Rev Antonio Silva, a trustee, received remuneration of £35,214 (2023: £32,000) in his employed capacity as pastor.” — page 17
“Rev Silva resides in a manse property that is jointly owned, 25% by Rev Silva and 75% by the landlord. The church meets 100% of the rent payable to the landlord in respect of the landlord’s share of ownership.” — page 17
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Governance: Trustees seeking retrospective authority from the Charity Commission under section 105 of the Charities Act 2011 to regularise a loan arrangement to a trustee, noting the governing document does not expressly provide for such loans.
“The trustees have noted that the governing document does not expressly provide for loans to trustees and are seeking retrospective authority from the Charity Commission under section 105 of the Charities Act 2011 to regularise the arrangement.”
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts independently examined (not a full audit). Discloses 4 of 6 completeness components.

Policies the charity declares

In its annual return the charity told the Commission that it has the policies listed below. This is self-declared: it is not verified by the Commission or by this site, and it is not evidence of how a policy works in practice.

Public profiles (found on the charity’s own website): facebook · instagram

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Throughout England And Wales

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/12/2024£330k£292k
31/12/2023£318k£311k
31/12/2022£273k£265k
31/12/2021£233k£243k
31/12/2020£237k£232k

Common questions

Is UNITED PENTECOSTAL CHURCH IN EUROPE TRUST financially healthy?

Per its FY2024 accounts: The accounts state that free reserves of £137,500 are below the stated policy target of approximately £150,000 (equivalent to six months' routine expenditure). The charity reports a net movement in funds of £37,620 for the year, with total income of £329,596 and total expenditure of £291,976. Its FY2024 accounts were independently examined.

Funders of similar charities

Funders whose accounts show grants to charities similar to this one (and no recorded grant to this charity) — a starting list for fundraisers.

Charities like this

Semantically similar by activities and financial character, from our analysed corpus. Compare with TRUE JESUS CHURCH (LONDON).

Side by side with its peers

CharityIncomeTop pay bandStaff >£60kReserves vs policyFundraising costGoing concern
UNITED PENTECOSTAL CHURCH IN EUROPE TRUST£330k—0unclear—no doubt
TRUE JESUS CHURCH (LONDON) FY2025£267k—0unclear—no doubt
CHURCHES TOGETHER IN ENGLAND FY2025£473k£70,000 - £80,0001unclear—no doubt
CHRISTCHURCH BAPTIST CHURCH FY2025£410k—0unclear—no doubt
POWER AND PEACE CHAPEL INTERNATIONAL FY2025£371k—0unclear—no doubt
UPTON BAPTIST CHURCH, CHESTER FY2025£250k—0unclear—no doubt

Each row is that charity’s latest analysed filing; every value is quote-backed on its own page.