THE LOYOLA PREPARATORY SCHOOL
To advance the Roman Catholic religion by maintaining a Catholic school, whose activities are conducted in accordance with canon law and which provides education in the Ignatian tradition.
Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts
The accounts state that the charity generated a net income surplus of £20,532 for the year ended 31st August 2025, with unrestricted funds increasing to £2,709,433. The trustees report that these funds are maintained to provide for unexpected premises maintenance costs and the overall development of the school. The independent auditors confirmed that the financial statements give a true and fair view and identified no material uncertainties regarding the charity's ability to continue as a going concern.
What the accounts disclose
“One employee received emoluments in excess of £80,000 but below £90,000.”
“Three employees received emoluments in excess of £50,000 but below £60,000.Two employees received emoluments in excess of £60,000 but below £70,000.One employee received emoluments in excess of £80,000 but below £90,000.” — page 19
“Income from activities for the year, primarily from school fees, increased by 2.8% to £2,128,045.” — page 3
“It is the policy of the charity to maintain unrestricted funds, which are the free reserves of the charity, at a level which enables it to provide for unexpected premises maintenance cost and the overall development of the school.” — page 3
Structured financials (annual return, FY ending 31/08/2025)
Trustees
- DOMINIC SAVAGEchair
- Anne Catherine D'Cruz
- Father Adrian Lowe
- Father Robert William Page
- PATRICIA ALDER
Income and spending
| Financial year end | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
| 31/08/2025 | £2.1m | £2.1m |
| 31/08/2024 | £2.1m | £2.0m |
| 31/08/2023 | £2.0m | £1.9m |
| 31/08/2022 | £2.0m | £1.9m |
| 31/08/2021 | £1.9m | £1.9m |
Common questions
Is THE LOYOLA PREPARATORY SCHOOL financially healthy?
Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that the charity generated a net income surplus of £20,532 for the year ended 31st August 2025, with unrestricted funds increasing to £2,709,433. The trustees report that these funds are maintained to provide for unexpected premises maintenance costs and the overall development of the school. The independent auditors confirmed that the financial statements give a true and fair view and identified no material uncertainties regarding the charity's ability to continue as a going concern. Its FY2025 accounts were audited by Cooper Paul.
What does the highest-paid employee of THE LOYOLA PREPARATORY SCHOOL earn?
Per its FY2025 accounts, the highest-paid employee was in the £80,001 - £90,000 band, and 3 employees earned over £60,000.
Funders of similar charities
| Funder | Similar charities funded | Amount to them |
|---|---|---|
| THE STONYHURST FOUNDATION | 1 | £4.4m |
| TRUST PROPERTY HELD BY TRUSTEES OF ST AUGUSTINE'S PRIORY | 1 | £300k |
| WESTMINSTER CATHEDRAL CHOIR SCHOOL FUND | 1 | £105k |
| THE TOLKIEN TRUST | 1 | £75k |
| THE STREET FOUNDATION | 1 | £60k |
| THE JOHN SLATER FOUNDATION | 1 | £26k |
Charities like this
- HOLY CROSS PREPARATORY SCHOOL KINGSTON
- THE URSULINE PREPARATORY SCHOOL
- STONYHURST
- NOTRE DAME PREPARATORY SCHOOL (NORWICH) LIMITED
- WESTMINSTER CATHEDRAL CHOIR SCHOOL
- ST MARY'S SCHOOL, HAMPSTEAD
Side by side with its peers
| Charity | Income | Top pay band | Staff >£60k | Reserves vs policy | Fundraising cost | Going concern |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE LOYOLA PREPARATORY SCHOOL | £2.1m | £80,001 - £90,000 | 3 | above | — | no doubt |
| HOLY CROSS PREPARATORY SCHOOL KINGSTON | £5.6m | — | — | above | — | no doubt |
| THE URSULINE PREPARATORY SCHOOL | £2.4m | — | — | unclear | — | no doubt |
| STONYHURST | £25.5m | — | — | above | — | no doubt |
| NOTRE DAME PREPARATORY SCHOOL (NORWICH) LIMITED | £1.2m | £60,001 - £70,000 | 2 | below | — | no doubt |
| WESTMINSTER CATHEDRAL CHOIR SCHOOL | £7.1m | — | — | unclear | — | no doubt |