BASIS (REGISTRATION) LIMITED

Registered charity 1077006 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register · also known as BASIS

Education/Training

Causes: Education/training · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£3.2m
Latest spending
£3.0m
Registered
1999
Accounts read
FY2024

Financial health, per its FY2024 accounts

The accounts state that unrestricted reserves stood at £718,902, which is below the charity's stated policy target of six months of running costs (at least £1.5m). The charity reported a net income of £257,520 and holds significant fixed asset investments, with the auditor confirming the going concern basis is appropriate.

Automated summary of the FY2024 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Largest income source: Memberships (56% of income)
Memberships 1,790,155 — page 21
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Reserves policy: six months of the cost of running the business (held: £719k)
The policy, agreed in 2009, was to hold six months of the cost of running the business in reserves to meet unexpected demands on the charity which for 2024 is at least £1.5m. — page 7
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Sales to companies where S Melrose is a director
Sales of £119,494 (2023: £Nil) were made to companies in which S Melrose is a director in common. At the balance sheet date £23,416 (2023: £Nil) remained due from these companies. — page 27
Sales of £71,547 and purchases of £852 (2023: £60,138 and £1,765) respectively were made to companies in which S Everett is a director in common. At the balance sheet date £7,247 (2023: £318) remained due — page 27
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Sales to companies where S Everett is a director
Sales of £119,494 (2023: £Nil) were made to companies in which S Melrose is a director in common. At the balance sheet date £23,416 (2023: £Nil) remained due from these companies. — page 27
Sales of £71,547 and purchases of £852 (2023: £60,138 and £1,765) respectively were made to companies in which S Everett is a director in common. At the balance sheet date £7,247 (2023: £318) remained due — page 27
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Purchases for advisory work from J Moverley
Sales of £119,494 (2023: £Nil) were made to companies in which S Melrose is a director in common. At the balance sheet date £23,416 (2023: £Nil) remained due from these companies. — page 27
Sales of £71,547 and purchases of £852 (2023: £60,138 and £1,765) respectively were made to companies in which S Everett is a director in common. At the balance sheet date £7,247 (2023: £318) remained due — page 27
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Purchases from R Fenwick
Sales of £119,494 (2023: £Nil) were made to companies in which S Melrose is a director in common. At the balance sheet date £23,416 (2023: £Nil) remained due from these companies. — page 27
Sales of £71,547 and purchases of £852 (2023: £60,138 and £1,765) respectively were made to companies in which S Everett is a director in common. At the balance sheet date £7,247 (2023: £318) remained due — page 27
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts audited by UHY Hacker Young (Birmingham) LLP. Discloses 4 of 6 completeness components.

Property (HM Land Registry)

2 registered titlesin England and Wales held by the charity’s company or corporate body (1 freehold). All charity-held property. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright, OGL v3.0.

Public profiles (found on the charity’s own website): facebook · instagram

Structured financials (annual return, FY ending 31/12/2024)

Total income
£3.2m
Total spending
£3.0m
Reserves (reported)
£719k
Employees
30

Reported reserves equal ~2.9 months of spending — below the median for charities its size (median 4.8 months; benchmarks).

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Kenya · Northern Ireland · Scotland · Throughout England And Wales

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/12/2024£3.2m£3.0m
31/12/2023£2.6m£2.9m
31/12/2022£1.7m£1.8m
31/12/2021£1.3m£1.5m
31/12/2020£1.5m£1.4m

Common questions

Is BASIS (REGISTRATION) LIMITED financially healthy?

Per its FY2024 accounts: The accounts state that unrestricted reserves stood at £718,902, which is below the charity's stated policy target of six months of running costs (at least £1.5m). The charity reported a net income of £257,520 and holds significant fixed asset investments, with the auditor confirming the going concern basis is appropriate. Its FY2024 accounts were audited by UHY Hacker Young (Birmingham) LLP.

Funders of similar charities

Funders whose accounts show grants to charities similar to this one (and no recorded grant to this charity) — a starting list for fundraisers.

Charities like this

Semantically similar by activities and financial character, from our analysed corpus. Compare with BANHAM FOUNDATION LIMITED.

Side by side with its peers

CharityIncomeTop pay bandStaff >£60kReserves vs policyFundraising costGoing concern
BASIS (REGISTRATION) LIMITED£3.2munclearno doubt
BANHAM FOUNDATION LIMITED FY2023£216k0unclearno doubt
THE FORBES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION FY2025£277k0unclearno doubt
EUROPEAN COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT FY2025£1.1m£90,001 - £100,000aboveno doubt
THE REED FOUNDATION FY2024£2.3m0unclearno doubt
NATIONAL NUMERACY FY2024£2.2maboveno doubt

Each row is that charity’s latest analysed filing; every value is quote-backed on its own page.