GARSTON ONE STOP SHOP CONSORTIUM
Garston One Stop Shop Consortium provides community space to charitable and community organisations in Liverpool
Objects
TO PROMOTE THE EFFICIENCY OF CHARITIES AND ORGANISATIONS PROMOTING CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN GARSTON AND SURROUNDING DISTRICTS AND IN PARTICULAR BY PROVIDING OFFICE ACCOMMODATION, AND OTHER ASSOCIATED FACILITIES, ASSISTANCE AND SERVICES TO SUCH CHARITABLE GROUPSTO PROMOTE ANY OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN GARSTON AND SURROUNDING DISTRICTS BY THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE PROTECTION OF HEALTH AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, SICKNESS AND DISTRESS
Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts
The accounts state that the charity held total net assets of £348,384.88 as of March 2024, comprising a restricted income fund of £3,255.30 and unrestricted funds of £343,457.00. The filing indicates a surplus for the period, with total income of £45,150.27 exceeding total expenditure of £41,296.44. The document does not disclose any reserves policy or specific financial risks.
What the accounts disclose
“Income Rent £ 40,844.64”
Policies the charity declares
- Bullying and harassment policy and procedures
- Campaigns and political activity policy and procedures
- Complaints handling
- Complaints policy and procedures
- Conflicting interests
- Financial reserves policy and procedures
- Internal charity financial controls policy and procedures
- Internal risk management policy and procedures
- Investing charity funds policy and procedures
- Paying staff
- Risk management
- Safeguarding policy and procedures
- Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
- Serious incident reporting policy and procedures
- Social media policy and procedures
- Trustee conflicts of interest policy and procedures
- Trustee expenses policy and procedures
- Volunteer management
Corporate structure
- Registered company of the charity Companies House 03470237
Company officers (Companies House)
- ANDERSON, Laura on trustee list
- O'CARROLL, Margaret Christina on trustee list
- OSHIKANLU, Susan Marie on trustee list
Property (HM Land Registry)
Trustees
- Laura Andersonchair
- Margaret OCarroll
- Susan Marie Oshikanlu
Income and spending
| Financial year end | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
| 31/03/2025 | £43k | £51k |
| 31/03/2024 | £39k | £44k |
| 31/03/2023 | £35k | £53k |
| 31/03/2022 | £36k | £27k |
| 31/03/2021 | £41k | £41k |
Common questions
Is GARSTON ONE STOP SHOP CONSORTIUM financially healthy?
Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that the charity held total net assets of £348,384.88 as of March 2024, comprising a restricted income fund of £3,255.30 and unrestricted funds of £343,457.00. The filing indicates a surplus for the period, with total income of £45,150.27 exceeding total expenditure of £41,296.44. The document does not disclose any reserves policy or specific financial risks.