EUROPEAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGEONS LIMITED
The activities of the Company include the promotion of education and research in the field of implant and refractive surgery and the study and practice of ophthalmology and research. It also promotes experimental work in the field of intraocular lens implantation and refractive surgery.
Financial health, per its FY2024 accounts
Per the auditor's report, the financial statements were subject to an independent audit which identified significant risks related to the completeness of income recognition and potential management override of controls. The auditor confirmed that their work was limited to providing an opinion to the members and did not assume responsibility to other parties. The document does not disclose specific financial health metrics such as reserves or surplus/deficit figures.
What the accounts disclose
“We identified the greatest risk of material impact on the financial statements from irregularities, including fraud, to be within the completeness of recognition of Independent Medical Education income, congress income from exhibition and sponsorship and the override of controls by management.” — page 19
Leadership, per the charity’s website
- Burkhard Dick — President
- Joaquín Fernández — Secretary
- Pavel Stodulka — Treasurer
- Roberto Bellucci — Chair (Trustees)
Structured financials (annual return, FY ending 31/12/2024)
Trustees
- Dr Rebecca Emerson
- JOSE GUELL
- Professor John Bateson
- ROBERTO BELLUCCI
- Till Staffeldt
Income and spending
| Financial year end | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
| 31/12/2024 | £19.2m | £16.5m |
| 31/12/2023 | £16.1m | £16.0m |
| 31/12/2022 | £11.6m | £11.7m |
| 31/12/2021 | £6.7m | £9.0m |
| 31/12/2020 | £4.3m | £8.5m |
Common questions
Is EUROPEAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGEONS LIMITED financially healthy?
Per its FY2024 accounts: Per the auditor's report, the financial statements were subject to an independent audit which identified significant risks related to the completeness of income recognition and potential management override of controls. The auditor confirmed that their work was limited to providing an opinion to the members and did not assume responsibility to other parties. The document does not disclose specific financial health metrics such as reserves or surplus/deficit figures. Its FY2024 accounts were audited by Crowe U.K. LLP.
Funders of similar charities
| Funder | Similar charities funded | Amount to them |
|---|---|---|
| THE COMPANY OF BIOLOGISTS | 1 | £110k |
| THE ELIZABETH FRANKLAND MOORE AND STAR FOUNDATION | 1 | £8k |
Charities like this
- UNITED KINGDOM & IRELAND SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGEONS
- FOUNDATION OF THE SOCIETY OF RETINA SPECIALISTS
- I.O.O. LIMITED
- BRITISH SOCIETY FOR DERMATOLOGICAL SURGERY
- EUROPEAN SOCIETY OF THORACIC SURGEONS
- THE BRITISH EDITORIAL SOCIETY OF BONE AND JOINT SURGERY
Side by side with its peers
| Charity | Income | Top pay band | Staff >£60k | Reserves vs policy | Fundraising cost | Going concern |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUROPEAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGEONS LIMITED | £19.2m | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| UNITED KINGDOM & IRELAND SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGEONS | £407k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| FOUNDATION OF THE SOCIETY OF RETINA SPECIALISTS | £2.7m | €100,001 - €110,000 | — | above | — | no doubt |
| I.O.O. LIMITED | £4.4m | — | 0 | below | — | material uncertainty |
| BRITISH SOCIETY FOR DERMATOLOGICAL SURGERY | £241k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| EUROPEAN SOCIETY OF THORACIC SURGEONS | £1.8m | €100,001 - €110,000 | 2 | above | — | no doubt |