INFLUENCE CHURCH

Registered charity 1052026 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register · also known as RICHMOND PENTECOSTAL CHURCH, ZETLAND CHRISTIAN CENTRE

Church, Community building, social action work, youth work

Objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHURCH ARE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC:A) TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT IN SUCH WAYS AND IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE CHURCH COUNCIL FROM TIME TO TIME MAY THINK FIT;B) TO RELIEVE SICKNESS AND FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AND TO PROMOTE AND PRESERVE GOOD HEALTH BY THE PROVISION OF FUNDS, GOODS OR SERVICES OF ANY KIND INCLUDING THROUGH THE PROVISION OF COUNSELLING AND SUPPORT IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE CHURCH COUNCIL FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT; ANDC) TO ADVANCE EDUCATION IN SUCH WAYS AND IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE CHURCH COUNCIL FROM TIME TO TIME MAY THINK FIT.

Area of benefit: NOT DEFINED. IN PRACTICE RICHMOND

The charity’s charitable objects and area of benefit, quoted from its governing document as held on the Charity Commission register.

Causes: The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty · Religious Activities · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£419k
Latest spending
£437k
Registered
1996
Accounts read
FY2025

Financial health, per its FY2025 accounts

The accounts state that the charity incurred a net expenditure of £18,544 for the year, resulting in a decrease in total funds from £138,083 to £119,539. The trustees report that available reserves fall short of their stated target of £20,000, although they consider current levels adequate for the present. The charity remains confident in its future despite new church locations initially depending on the original church for finance.

Automated summary of the FY2025 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Reserves policy: in the region of £20,000 (held: £94k)
“Our aim is to hold enough reserves, in the region of £20,000, to at least cover redundancy payments for staff if the need arose.” — page 4
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Payments to trustees: B Dowding received £35,568 and D Hoyle received £nil as Senior Minister and Campus Pastor respectively, not as Trustees.
“During the year trustee remuneration totalled £35,568 (2024: £48,787). B Dowding received £35,568 (2024: £33,973) in his capacity as Senior Minister and D Hoyle received £nil (2024: £14,814) in his capacity as Campus Pastor, not as a result of their role as Trustees.” — page 13
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Trustees and family members made donations to the charity.
“Trustees have made donations of £41,594 (2024: £78,491) to the church during the year. Family members of trustees have made donations of £9,865 (2024: £13,508) to the church during the year.” — page 18
“Remuneration, including pension contributions, paid to family members of trustees during the year was £89,107 (2024: £92,762).” — page 18
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Related-party transaction: Remuneration paid to family members of trustees.
“Trustees have made donations of £41,594 (2024: £78,491) to the church during the year. Family members of trustees have made donations of £9,865 (2024: £13,508) to the church during the year.” — page 18
“Remuneration, including pension contributions, paid to family members of trustees during the year was £89,107 (2024: £92,762).” — page 18
Per its FY2025 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts independently examined (not a full audit). Discloses 5 of 6 completeness components.

Policies the charity declares

In its annual return the charity told the Commission that it has the policies listed below. This is self-declared: it is not verified by the Commission or by this site, and it is not evidence of how a policy works in practice.

Public profiles (found on the charity’s own website): facebook · instagram

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Cumbria · Durham · North Yorkshire

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/03/2025£419k£437k
31/03/2024£436k£425k
31/03/2023£372k£416k
31/03/2022£374k£368k
31/03/2021£310k£319k

Common questions

Is INFLUENCE CHURCH financially healthy?

Per its FY2025 accounts: The accounts state that the charity incurred a net expenditure of £18,544 for the year, resulting in a decrease in total funds from £138,083 to £119,539. The trustees report that available reserves fall short of their stated target of £20,000, although they consider current levels adequate for the present. The charity remains confident in its future despite new church locations initially depending on the original church for finance. Its FY2025 accounts were independently examined.