ASBOL LTD
Propagation of the Roman Catholic Faith and an understanding of its teaching; education of people in the experience of Christianity; creation of a missionary presence in society to bring the Roman Catholic Faith into the lives of people.
Financial health, per its FY2024 accounts
The accounts state that the charity reported a net expenditure of £34,935 for the year, resulting in a decrease in total funds from £2,015,242 to £1,980,307. The trustees confirm that assets are available and adequate to meet future obligations, with no material uncertainties identified regarding going concern. The charity holds significant unrestricted reserves of £1,912,707 against a small restricted fund balance of £67,600.
What the accounts disclose
“Of this, £117,147 was from rent received, with the remaining £17,135 coming from donations to the Charity.”
“On 12 May 2024 the Charity received an additional interest free loan from the member Association Colombano and Bonifacio in the sum of £1,900,000. The total amount due to the member is £2,470,000.” — page 10
“During the year G Marcato (a trustee) paid £11,615 to the Charity in respect of donations (£7,135) and rent (£4,480).” — page 12
“On 12 May 2024 the Charity received an additional interest free loan from the member Association Colombano and Bonifacio in the sum of £1,900,000. The total amount due to the member is £2,470,000.” — page 10
“During the year G Marcato (a trustee) paid £11,615 to the Charity in respect of donations (£7,135) and rent (£4,480).” — page 12
Trustees
- Association Colombano and Bonifacio
- Dr AMOS STEPHEN LAWLESS
- Gianluca Marcato
Income and spending
| Financial year end | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
| 31/12/2024 | £134k | £168k |
| 31/12/2023 | £118k | £103k |
| 31/12/2022 | £102k | £82k |
| 31/12/2021 | £84k | £75k |
| 31/12/2020 | £94k | £77k |
Common questions
Is ASBOL LTD financially healthy?
Per its FY2024 accounts: The accounts state that the charity reported a net expenditure of £34,935 for the year, resulting in a decrease in total funds from £2,015,242 to £1,980,307. The trustees confirm that assets are available and adequate to meet future obligations, with no material uncertainties identified regarding going concern. The charity holds significant unrestricted reserves of £1,912,707 against a small restricted fund balance of £67,600. Its FY2024 accounts were independently examined.
Funders of similar charities
| Funder | Similar charities funded | Amount to them |
|---|---|---|
| THE STONYHURST FOUNDATION | 1 | £4.4m |
| SANTANDER UK FOUNDATION LIMITED | 1 | £99k |
| THE JOHN SLATER FOUNDATION | 1 | £26k |
| THE FYRISH FOUNDATION | 1 | £14k |
| THE HOBSON CHARITY LIMITED | 1 | £5k |
Charities like this
- MATER ECCLESIAE CIO
- SISTERS OF CHRISTIAN EDUCATION CIO
- THE C3 CHURCH
- CHARITY FOR ROMAN CATHOLIC PURPOSES ADMINISTERED IN CONNECTION WITH THE CONGREGATION OF THE FRANCISCAN MISSIONARY SISTERS (LITTLEHAMPTON)
- DIVINE TELEVISION FOUNDATION LTD
- THE PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF FAWKHAM AND HARTLEY
Side by side with its peers
| Charity | Income | Top pay band | Staff >£60k | Reserves vs policy | Fundraising cost | Going concern |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASBOL LTD | £134k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| MATER ECCLESIAE CIO | £354k | — | 0 | above | — | no doubt |
| SISTERS OF CHRISTIAN EDUCATION CIO | £292k | — | 0 | above | — | no doubt |
| THE C3 CHURCH | £2.4m | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| CHARITY FOR ROMAN CATHOLIC PURPOSES ADMINISTERED IN CONNECTION WITH THE CONGREGATION OF THE FRANCISCAN MISSIONARY SISTERS (LITTLEHAMPTON) | £2.4m | — | 0 | above | — | no doubt |
| DIVINE TELEVISION FOUNDATION LTD | £1.1m | Under £60,000 | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |