VICTORY BIBLE CHURCH INTERNATIONAL

Registered charity 1032224 · accounts filings on the Charity Commission register

ORGANISING CHURCH SERVICES, ORGANISING EDUCATIVE SEMINARS FOR MARRIED COUPLES & SINGLES.RUNNING SATURDAY SCHOOL TO HELP LOCAL PEOPLE AND YOUTH IN THE CHURCH.WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP WITH LOCAL AGENCIES TO DEAL WITH SOCIAL ISSUES.

Objects

(A) THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT(B) TO RELIEVE SICKNESS AND FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AND TO PROMOTE AND PRESERVE GOOD HEALTH BY THE PROVISION OF FUNDS, GOODS OR SERVICES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING THROUGH THE PROVISION OF COUNSELLING AND SUPPORT IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES SHALL FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT (C) TO ADVANCE EDUCATION IN SUCH WAYS AND IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT

Area of benefit: UNITED KINGDOM AND THROUGHOUT THE WORLD

The charity’s charitable objects and area of benefit, quoted from its governing document as held on the Charity Commission register.

Causes: General Charitable Purposes · Education/training · The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty · Overseas Aid/famine Relief · Religious Activities · website · Get email alerts

Latest income
£2.6m
Latest spending
£2.3m
Registered
1994
Accounts read
FY2024

Financial health, per its FY2024 accounts

The accounts state that the charity reported a net surplus of £251,227 for the year ended 31 December 2024, with total incoming resources of £2,609,155 against total resources expended of £2,357,928. Per the trustees' report, the charity is financially stable, holding unrestricted reserves of £3,041,317 and net current assets of £676,496. The trustees maintain a reserves policy target of three months' running costs and confirmed adequate resources for the foreseeable future.

Automated summary of the FY2024 accounts; the evidenced findings below carry the verbatim passages.

What the accounts disclose

Highest-paid employee band: £60,001 - £70,000 — below the median for charities its size (£70k)
“The number of employees received emoluments in excess of £60,000 are as follows: £60,001 - £70,000: 1 (2023: nil)” — page 22
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Employees paid over £60,000: 1
“The number of employees received emoluments in excess of £60,000 are as follows: £60,001 - £70,000: 1 (2023: nil)” — page 22
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.
Reserves policy: three months running costs (held: £3.0m)
“We intend to hold cash reserves equivalent to three months running costs of the organisation and build up the reserves as the finances of the charity improves.” — page 9
Per its FY2024 accounts as filed with the Charity Commission.

Accounts audited by Ashford Louis. Discloses 6 of 6 completeness components.

Year-over-year changes

Comparing this charity’s FY2023 and FY2024 accounts as analysed by this site.

Policies the charity declares

In its annual return the charity told the Commission that it has the policies listed below. This is self-declared: it is not verified by the Commission or by this site, and it is not evidence of how a policy works in practice.

Leadership, per the charity’s website

Listed on the charity’s own website when we last crawled it; roles may have changed. Pay-band disclosures above are anonymous statutory disclosures and are not attributed to any named individual.

Structured financials (annual return, FY ending 31/12/2024)

Total income
£2.6m
Total spending
£2.3m
Reserves (reported)
£3.0m
Employees
27

Reported reserves equal ~16.0 months of spending — in the top quarter for charities its size (median 4.8 months; benchmarks).

Per its annual return, largest income source: Donations and legacies (98% of income) — components as reported reconcile to the return’s total income; not from the accounts narrative.

Per its annual return, cost of raising funds: 0.0% of total income — below the median for charities its size (5.2%) (benchmarks).

Trustees · trustee networks

Trustee list from the Charity Commission register (current, not historical).

Operates in: Throughout England And Wales

Income and spending

Financial year endIncomeSpending
31/12/2024£2.6m£2.3m
31/12/2023£2.4m£2.1m
31/12/2022£1.9m£1.6m
31/12/2021£1.6m£1.2m
31/12/2020£1.5m£895k

Common questions

Is VICTORY BIBLE CHURCH INTERNATIONAL financially healthy?

Per its FY2024 accounts: The accounts state that the charity reported a net surplus of £251,227 for the year ended 31 December 2024, with total incoming resources of £2,609,155 against total resources expended of £2,357,928. Per the trustees' report, the charity is financially stable, holding unrestricted reserves of £3,041,317 and net current assets of £676,496. The trustees maintain a reserves policy target of three months' running costs and confirmed adequate resources for the foreseeable future. Its FY2024 accounts were audited by Ashford Louis.

What does the highest-paid employee of VICTORY BIBLE CHURCH INTERNATIONAL earn?

Per its FY2024 accounts, the highest-paid employee was in the £60,001 - £70,000 band, and 1 employees earned over £60,000.

Charities like this

Semantically similar by activities and financial character, from our analysed corpus. Compare with VICTORY CHRISTIAN CENTRE (THE CHURCH) IN FELLOWSHIP WITH ASSEMBLIES OF GOD.

Side by side with its peers

CharityIncomeTop pay bandStaff >£60kReserves vs policyFundraising costGoing concern
VICTORY BIBLE CHURCH INTERNATIONAL£2.6m£60,001 - £70,0001above—no doubt
VICTORY CHRISTIAN CENTRE (THE CHURCH) IN FELLOWSHIP WITH ASSEMBLIES OF GOD FY2025£174k—0within—no doubt
VICTORY REVIVAL CHRISTIAN CENTRE FY2024£269k—0unclear—no doubt
VINE BAPTIST CHURCH FY2024£103k—0unclear—no doubt
LONDON CHURCH INTERNATIONAL FY2025£497k—0no_policy—no doubt
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST APOSTOLIC INC FY2024£137k—0unclear—no doubt

Each row is that charity’s latest analysed filing; every value is quote-backed on its own page.