BETHEL CHAPEL
Bethel provides opportunity for people to explore the Christian faith and how it's lived out in life offers all community activities - "cradle to the grave" including Little Acorns carer and toddler group, Little Lambs Pre-School Centre, One Way children's club, Friday Night youth club, Cornerstone senior citizens luncheon, a food bank and a furniture ministry, Knit & Natter, Craft & Chat, BIBO.
Financial health, per its FY2024 accounts
The accounts state that the charity reported a net expenditure of £6,219 for the year, resulting in a decrease in total funds from £367,416 to £361,197. Per the trustees' report, the charity has no reserves policy as income generally matches expenditure, and unrestricted reserves stood at £351,669 at year-end.
What the accounts disclose
“During the year, seven of the trustees made donations to the charity. The total of these donations amounted to £27,915 in total (2023 eight trustees, £25,948). Other than the above and the trustee disclosures made in note 4, there are no other related party transactions for the year ended 31 December 2024.” — page 17
“However, a pastoral gift of £2,000 was made to Jill Berry during the year, who is a trustee of the charity.” — page 12
“During the year, seven of the trustees made donations to the charity. The total of these donations amounted to £27,915 in total (2023 eight trustees, £25,948). Other than the above and the trustee disclosures made in note 4, there are no other related party transactions for the year ended 31 December 2024.” — page 17
“However, a pastoral gift of £2,000 was made to Jill Berry during the year, who is a trustee of the charity.” — page 12
Funders the charity credits
- Movement for Good
Trustees
- JONATHAN BEVERLEY WILDINGchair
- Andrew Parkes
- GLENDA ALISON HARVEY
- Jacquelyn Shilton
- Jane Hodges
- Jennifer Mary Anslow
- Joanna Rowan
- PASTOR JILL BERRY
- Sarah Louise Parkes
Income and spending
| Financial year end | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
| 31/12/2024 | £386k | £392k |
| 31/12/2023 | £361k | £391k |
| 31/12/2022 | £375k | £395k |
| 31/12/2021 | £375k | £395k |
| 31/12/2020 | £392k | £364k |
Common questions
Is BETHEL CHAPEL financially healthy?
Per its FY2024 accounts: The accounts state that the charity reported a net expenditure of £6,219 for the year, resulting in a decrease in total funds from £367,416 to £361,197. Per the trustees' report, the charity has no reserves policy as income generally matches expenditure, and unrestricted reserves stood at £351,669 at year-end. Its FY2024 accounts were independently examined.
Funders of similar charities
| Funder | Similar charities funded | Amount to them |
|---|---|---|
| GOSPEL PARTNERS TRUST | 1 | £3k |
| THE PETER KERSHAW TRUST | 1 | £3k |
Charities like this
- THE BETHEL CHURCH
- BETHEL COMMUNITY CHURCH
- BETHEL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (REFORMED) CARDIFF WEST
- OLDHAM BETHEL CHURCH
- EL-BETHEL MISSION
- LINCOLN ROAD CHAPEL
Side by side with its peers
| Charity | Income | Top pay band | Staff >£60k | Reserves vs policy | Fundraising cost | Going concern |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETHEL CHAPEL | £386k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| THE BETHEL CHURCH | £134k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| BETHEL COMMUNITY CHURCH | £453k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |
| BETHEL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (REFORMED) CARDIFF WEST | £125k | — | 0 | above | — | no doubt |
| OLDHAM BETHEL CHURCH | £90k | — | — | unclear | — | no doubt |
| EL-BETHEL MISSION | £143k | — | 0 | unclear | — | no doubt |